About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Endopterygotes
»
…
»
Moths And Butterflies
»
…
»
Butterflies
»
Gossamer Winged Butterflies
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neopteran
»
Endopterygotes
»
Amphiesmenoptera
»
Moths And Butterflies
»
Glossatan
»
Coelolepida
»
Myoglossata
»
Neolepidoptera
»
Heteroneura
»
Eulepidoptera
»
Ditrysia
»
Apoditrysia
»
Obtectomera
»
Butterflies
»
Gossamer Winged Butterflies
«
Lampides
collect
overview
data
media
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Lampides
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Lampides
Genus recognized by
Egypt Species List
,
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
wikipedia TR
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Andorra Species List
,
Angola Species List
,
Austria Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Benin Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Bosnia and Herzegovina Species List
,
Bulgaria Species List
,
Cape Verde Species List
,
China Species List
,
Cyprus Species List
,
Fiji Species List
,
France Species List
,
Georgia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Ghana Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
Guam Species List
,
Hong Kong Species List
,
India Species List
,
Iran Species List
,
Israel Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Kenya Species List
,
Laos Species List
,
Lesotho Species List
,
Luxembourg Species List
,
Macedonia Species List
,
Madagascar Species List
,
Malawi Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Malta Species List
,
Mauritius Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Oman Species List
,
Pakistan Species List
,
Palestine Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Romania Species List
,
Saudi Arabia Species List
,
Senegal Species List
,
Sierra Leone Species List
,
Singapore Species List
,
South Korea Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
Tajikistan Species List
,
Tanzania Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
Timor Leste Species List
,
Sri Lanka Species List
,
Tunisia Species List
,
Turkey Species List
,
Uganda Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Vietnam Species List
,
Uzbekistan Species List
,
Vanuatu Species List
,
Zimbabwe Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
wikipedia CY
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
wikipedia AST
,
wikipedia MS
,
wikipedia PMS
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
iNaturalist data coverage
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Lampides
Recognized by
North American Butterfly Knowledge Network
Lampides Hübner 1819
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
Jamides alenas sarsina
(Fruhstorfer 1916)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Jamides alenas (Felder & Felder, 1865))
Jamides cleodus
(C. Felder & R. Felder 1865)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Jamides Hübner, 1819)
Jamides parasaturata paramalaccanus
Riley & Corbet 1938
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Jamides parasaturata (Fruhstorfer, 1916))
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius
(Murray 1873)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793))
Papilio boeticus
Linnaeus 1767
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Plebeius festivus
Röber 1886
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Plebeius)
Plebeius griseus
Röber 1886
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Plebeius)
? cleodus C.Felder & R.Felder, 1865
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as doubtful taxon within Lycaenidae)
Cosmolyce Toxopeus 1927
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Lampidella Hemming 1933
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Lampides
Harvest ancestor according to
Mozambique Species List
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Flickr Group
,
iNaturalist
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
,
Simpson et al 2020
,
TreatmentBank
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Lampides
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Lycaenidae
Lampides
(this page)
Lampides aestivus Zeller
Lampides amphissa (Felder & Felder 1860)
Lampides bochus (Cramer 1782)
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus 1767)
Lampides bura Walker 1870
Lampides byneri Moulton (1912)
Lampides caerulea (Druce 1873)
Lampides callistus (Röber 1886)
Lampides cleodus (Felder 1865)
Lampides coeligena Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides conferenda Butler 1886
Lampides coruscans Moore 1877
Lampides cunilda (Snellen 1896)
Lampides eclectus Grose-Smith 1894
Lampides elpis (Godart 1823)
Lampides emetallicus H. H. Druce 1895
Lampides epilectus Grose-Smith 1897
Lampides evanescens Butler 1875
Lampides festivus (Röber 1886)
Lampides filicaudis Pryer 1877
Lampides goodenovii Butler 1876
Lampides griseus (Röber 1886)
Lampides hyphasis Fruhstorfer 1915
Lampides kankena (Felder 1862)
Lampides kondulana (Felder 1862)
Lampides lacteata De Nicéville 1895
Lampides latimargus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides limes Druce 1895
Lampides lithargyria Moore 1877
Lampides lividus Druce 1895
Lampides lucide De Nicéville 1895
Lampides lunata De Nicéville 1898
Lampides marakata De Nicéville 1890
Lampides margarita Martin 1895
Lampides nemea (Felder 1860)
Lampides nitens Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides paralectus Grose-Smith & Kirby 1897
Lampides paramalaccana (Corb.)
Lampides pelotus Karsch 1895
Lampides philatus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides porphyris (Holl.)
Lampides pseudelpis Butler 1879
Lampides pseudocassius Murray 1873
Lampides pseudosias Rothschild 1915
Lampides sarsina Fruhstorfer 1916
Lampides seminiger (Druce)
Lampides stresemanni Rothschild 1915
Lampides subdita Moore 1886
Lampides suidas (Felder 1865)
Lampides tertius Rothschild 1915
Lampides virgulatus Druce 1895
Lampides vyneri Moulton 1912
Lampides wandammenensis Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides zachaeina Butler & Druce 1872
Acesina
Adaluma
Agrodiaetus
Ahlbergia
Alaena
Albulina
Arases
Argyrocheila
Argyrocupha
Artopoetes
Atlides
Brephidium
Caerofethra
Caleta
Callicista
Candora
Catapoecilma
Chrysozephyrus
Cigaritis
Contrafacia
Cyaniris
Cyanophrys
Deciduphagus
Desmolycaena
Deudorix
Dolymorpha
Echinargus
Elkalyce
Epitolina
Eresina
Erikssonia
Erina
Erysichton
Esakiozephyrus
Euliphyrodes
Eumaeus
Euphilotes
Famegana
Femniterga
Flos
Gonerilia
Heodes
Holochila
Hypochlorosis
Hyrcanana
Ipidecla
Ithomiopsis
Leptotes
Liphyra
Liptenara
Lucia
Lycaenopsis
Maculinea
Mantoides
Mercedes
Micandra
Michaelus
Neoepitola
Nesiostrymon
Neurellipes
Noreena
Olynthus
Oreolyce
Paiwarria
Palaeochrysophanus
Parachrysops
Pentila
Phaeostrymon
Phytala
Plebicula
Praephilotes
Pratapa
Pseudiolaus
Pseudochliaria
Pseudolycaena
Pseudophilotes
Psychonotis
Ptox
Pycnophallium
Remelana
Rhamma
Ritra
Siderus
Superflua
Surendra
Symbiopsis
Taraka
Tarucus
Teratozephyrus
Thaduka
Theclinesthes
Thecliolia
Thersamonia
Tigrinota
Titea
Tmolus
Tongeia
Tuttiola
Zarona
Zeltus
419 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Papilionoidea
Lycaenidae
Polyommatinae
Polyommatini
Lampides Hübner 1819
(this page)
Lampides aberrans Butler 1878
Lampides aestivus Zeller
Lampides aetherialis Butler 1884
Lampides agnatinus Courvoisier 1912
Lampides allectus Grose-Smith 1894
Lampides alsietus Fruhstorfer 1916
Lampides amphissa (Felder, C., Felder & R. 1860)
Lampides amphissina Grose-Smith 1894
Lampides anops Doherty 1891
Lampides areas Druce 1891
Lampides biru Ribbe 1926
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus 1767)
Lampides buruana Holland 1900
Lampides butleri Rothschild 1915
Lampides byneri Moulton 1911
Lampides caerulea (Druce 1873)
Lampides callistus (Röber 1886)
Lampides cleodus (Felder 1865)
Lampides coeligena Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides conferenda Butler 1886
Lampides coruscans Moore 1877
Lampides cunilda (Snellen 1896)
Lampides daones Druce 1896
Lampides daonides (Röber 1897)
Lampides dromicus Fruhstorfer 1916
Lampides eclectus Grose-Smith 1894
Lampides elpidion Doherty 1891
Lampides elpis (Godart 1823)
Lampides emetallicus Druce 1895
Lampides epilectus Grose-Smith 1897
Lampides evanescens Butler 1875
Lampides festivus (Röber 1886)
Lampides filicaudis Pryer 1877
Lampides goodenovii Butler 1876
Lampides griseus (Röber 1886)
Lampides hyphasis Fruhstorfer 1915
Lampides kankena (Felder 1862)
Lampides kondulana (Felder 1862)
Lampides lacteata de Nicéville 1895
Lampides latimargus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides limes Druce 1895
Lampides lithargyria Moore 1877
Lampides lividus Druce 1895
Lampides lucide de Nicéville 1895
Lampides lunata de Nicéville 1898
Lampides marakata de Nicéville 1890
Lampides margarita Martin 1895
Lampides nemea (Felder 1860)
Lampides nitens Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides paralectus Grose-Smith & Kirby 1897
Lampides paramalaccana Corbet
Lampides pelotus Karsch 1895
Lampides philatus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides porphyris Holland
Lampides pseudelpis Butler 1879
Lampides pseudosias Rothschild 1915
Lampides sarsina Fruhstorfer 1916
Lampides seminiger Druce
Lampides stresemanni Rothschild 1915
Lampides subdita Moore 1886
Lampides suidas (Felder 1865)
Lampides tertius Rothschild 1915
Lampides virgulatus Druce 1895
Lampides vyneri Moulton 1912
Lampides wandammenensis Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides zachaeina Butler & Druce 1872
Actizera Chapman 1910
Azanus Moore 1881
Brephidium Scudder 1876
Cacyreus Butler 1898
Caleta Fruhstorfer 1922
Castalius Hübner 1819
Catochrysops Boisduval 1832
Celastrina Tutt 1906
Cupido Schrank 1801
Cupidopsis Karsch 1895
Cyaniris Dalman 1816
Cyclargus Nabokov 1945
Danis Fabricius 1807
Echinargus Nabokov 1945
Eicochrysops Bethune-Baker 1924
Euchrysops Butler 1900
Euphilotes Mattoni 1878
Famegana Eliot 1973
Glaucopsyche Scudder 1872
Hemiargus Hübner 1818
Iolana Bethune-Baker 1914
Jamides Hübner 1819
Leptotes Scudder 1876
Lycaenopsis Felder, C., Felder & R. 1865
Megisba Moore 1881
Nabokovia Hemming 1960
Nacaduba Moore 1881
Petrelaea Toxopeus 1929
Philotes Scudder 1876
Philotiella Mattoni 1878
Pithecops Horsfield 1828
Plebejus Kluk 1780
Pseudochrysops Nabokov 1945
Pseudolucia Nabokov 1945
Scolitantides Hübner 1819
Tarucus Moore 1881
Una de Nicéville 1890
Zizeeria Chapman 1910
Zizina Chapman 1910
Zizula Chapman 1910
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Lycaenidae
Lampides
(this page)
Lampides aestivus Zeller
Lampides amphissa (Felder & Felder 1860)
Lampides bochus (Cramer 1782)
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus 1767)
Lampides bura Walker 1870
Lampides byneri Moulton (1912)
Lampides caerulea (Druce 1873)
Lampides callistus (Röber 1886)
Lampides cleodus (Felder 1865)
Lampides coeligena Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides conferenda Butler 1886
Lampides coruscans Moore 1877
Lampides cunilda (Snellen 1896)
Lampides eclectus Grose-Smith 1894
Lampides elpis (Godart 1823)
Lampides emetallicus H. H. Druce 1895
Lampides epilectus Grose-Smith 1897
Lampides evanescens Butler 1875
Lampides festivus (Röber 1886)
Lampides filicaudis Pryer 1877
Lampides goodenovii Butler 1876
Lampides griseus (Röber 1886)
Lampides hyphasis Fruhstorfer 1915
Lampides kankena (Felder 1862)
Lampides kondulana (Felder 1862)
Lampides lacteata de Nicéville 1895
Lampides latimargus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides limes Druce 1895
Lampides lithargyria Moore 1877
Lampides lividus Druce 1895
Lampides lucide de Nicéville 1895
Lampides lunata de Nicéville 1898
Lampides marakata De Nicéville 1890
Lampides margarita Martin 1895
Lampides nemea (Felder 1860)
Lampides nitens Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides paralectus Grose-Smith & Kirby 1897
Lampides paramalaccana (Corb.)
Lampides pelotus Karsch 1895
Lampides philatus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides porphyris (Holl.)
Lampides pseudelpis Butler 1879
Lampides pseudocassius Murray 1873
Lampides pseudosias Rothschild 1915
Lampides sarsina Fruhstorfer 1916
Lampides seminiger (Druce)
Lampides stresemanni Rothschild 1915
Lampides subdita Moore 1886
Lampides suidas (Felder 1865)
Lampides tertius Rothschild 1915
Lampides virgulatus Druce 1895
Lampides vyneri Moulton 1912
Lampides wandammenensis Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides zachaeina Butler & Druce 1872
Acesina
Adaluma
Agrodiaetus
Ahlbergia
Alaena
Albulina
Arases
Argyrocheila
Argyrocupha
Artopoetes
Atlides
Brephidium
Caerofethra
Caleta
Callicista
Candora
Catapoecilma
Chrysozephyrus
Cigaritis
Contrafacia
Cyaniris
Cyanophrys
Deciduphagus
Desmolycaena
Deudorix
Dolymorpha
Echinargus
Elkalyce
Epitolina
Eresina
Erikssonia
Erina
Erysichton
Esakiozephyrus
Euliphyrodes
Eumaeus
Euphilotes
Famegana
Femniterga
Flos
Gonerilia
Heodes
Holochila
Hypochlorosis
Hyrcanana
Ipidecla
Ithomiopsis
Leptotes
Liphyra
Liptenara
Lucia
Lycaenopsis
Maculinea
Mantoides
Mercedes
Micandra
Michaelus
Neoepitola
Nesiostrymon
Neurellipes
Noreena
Olynthus
Oreolyce
Paiwarria
Palaeochrysophanus
Parachrysops
Pentila
Phaeostrymon
Phytala
Plebicula
Praephilotes
Pratapa
Pseudiolaus
Pseudochliaria
Pseudolycaena
Pseudophilotes
Psychonotis
Ptox
Pycnophallium
Remelana
Rhamma
Ritra
Siderus
Superflua
Surendra
Symbiopsis
Taraka
Tarucus
Teratozephyrus
Thaduka
Theclinesthes
Thecliolia
Thersamonia
Tigrinota
Titea
Tmolus
Tongeia
Tuttiola
Zarona
Zeltus
419 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Lampides Hübner 1819
(this page)
Lampides aestivus Zeller
Lampides amphissa (Felder & Felder 1860)
Lampides bochus (Cramer 1782)
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus 1767)
Lampides bura Walker 1870
Lampides byneri Moulton 1912
Lampides caerulea (Druce 1873)
Lampides cleodus (Felder 1865)
Lampides coeligena Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides conferenda Butler 1886
Lampides coruscans Moore 1877
Lampides cunilda (Snellen 1896)
Lampides eclectus Grose-Smith 1894
Lampides elpis (Godart 1823)
Lampides emetallicus H. H. Druce 1895
Lampides epilectus Grose-Smith 1897
Lampides evanescens Butler 1875
Lampides ferrari
Lampides festivus (Röber 1886)
Lampides filicaudis Pryer 1877
Lampides goodenovii Butler 1876
Lampides griseus (Röber 1886)
Lampides hyphasis Fruhstorfer 1915
Lampides kalawarus
Lampides kankena (Felder 1862)
Lampides kondulana (Felder 1862)
Lampides lacteata De Nicéville 1895
Lampides latimargus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides limes Druce 1895
Lampides lithargyria Moore 1877
Lampides lividus Druce 1895
Lampides lucide De Nicéville 1895
Lampides lunata De Nicéville 1898
Lampides marakata De Nicéville 1890
Lampides margarita Martin 1895
Lampides nemea (Felder 1860)
Lampides nitens Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides paralectus Grose-Smith & Kirby 1897
Lampides paramalaccana (Corb.)
Lampides parasaturata
Lampides pelotus Karsch 1895
Lampides philatus (Snellen 1878)
Lampides pseudelpis Butler 1879
Lampides pseudocassius Murray 1873
Lampides pseudosias Rothschild 1915
Lampides sarsina Fruhstorfer 1916
Lampides seminiger (Druce)
Lampides stresemanni Rothschild 1915
Lampides subdita Moore 1886
Lampides suidas (Felder 1865)
Lampides tertius Rothschild 1915
Lampides virgulatus Druce 1895
Lampides vyneri Moulton 1912
Lampides wandammenensis Joicey & Talbot 1916
Lampides zachaeina Butler & Druce 1872
Agrodiaetus Hübner 1822
Alpherakya
Apharitis Donzel 1847
Arletta Hemming 1935
Athysanota Karsch 1895
Axiocerses Hübner 1819
Biduanda Distant 1884
Bowkeria Quickelberge 1972
Britomartis Nicéville 1895
Bullis Nicéville 1897
Caleta Fruhstorfer 1923
Catopyrops Toxopeus 1929
Chilades Moore 1881
Cnodontes Stempffer & Bennett 1953
Cooksonia Druce 1905
Creon Nicéville 1896
Cupidesthes Aurivillius 1895
Danis Fabricius 1807
Darasana Moore 1884
Deramas Distant 1886
Electrostrymon Clench 1961
Elkalyce Bálint & Johnson 1995
Eooxylides Doherty 1889
Epitola Westwood 1851
Eresinopsides Strand 1911
Eresiomera Clench 1965
Erora Scudder 1872
Erysichton Fruhstorfer 1916
Euthecta Bennett 1954
Falcuna Stempffer & Bennett 1963
Gonerilia
Habrodais Scudder 1876
Harkenclenus
Hemiolaus Aurivillius (1922)
Hewitsonia Kirby 1871
Hyllolycaena Miller & Brown 1979
Hypostrymon Clench 1961
Hysudra Moore 1882
Iaspis Kaye 1904
Incisalia Scudder 1872
Iolaphilus Stempffer & Bennett 1958
Iolaus Hübner 1819
Japonica Tutt 1907
Keraunogramma Röber 1887
Kopelates Druce 1891
Kretania Beuret 1959
Laeosopis Rambur 1858
Lamprospilus Geyer 1832
Larinopoda Butler 1871
Leptomyrina Butler 1898
Leucantigius Shirozu & Murayama 1951
Loxura Horsfield 1829
Luthrodes Druce 1895
Lycaenesthes Moore 1866
Macusia Kaye 1904
Manastigma
Manto Nicéville 1895
Mantoides Druce 1896
Methone (Doubleday 1847)
Miletographa Röber 1892
Mitoura Scudder 1872
Narathura Moore 1879
Neurellipes Bethune-Baker 1910
Neurypexina Bethune-Baker 1910
Orthomiella Nicéville 1890
Oxychaeta Tite & Dickson 1973
Palaeophilotes Forster 1938
Parachilades Nabokov 1945
Parachrysops Bethune-Baker 1904
Paraduba Bethune-Baker 1906
Paragerydus Distant 1884
Paraslauga Bethune-Baker 1925
Polyniphes Kaye 1904
Pseudolycaena Wallengren 1858
Pseudonacaduba Stempffer 1942
Pseudophilotes Beuret 1958
Pseudozizeeria Beuret 1955
Rapala Moore 1881
Rimisia
Rusticus Hübner 1807
Sidima Eliot & Kawazoe 1983
Simiskina Distant 1886
Spalgis Moore 1879
Stalachtis Hübner 1818
Surendra Moore 1879
Tajuria Moore 1881
Tanuetheira Druce 1891
Taraka Doherty 1889
Teratozephyrus Sibitani 1946
Theclopsis Godman & Salvin 1887
Theorema Hewitson 1865
Thereus Hübner 1819
Theritas Hübner
Thestius Hübner 1819
Tmolus Hübner 1819
Trichonis Hewitson 1865
Una de Nicéville 1890
Zetona Waterhouse 1938
Zintha Eliot 1973
Zizula Chapman 1910
515 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Holometabola
Lepidoptera
Papilionoidea Latreille 1802
Lycaenidae
Polyommatinae Swainson 1827
Polyommatini Swainson 1827
Lampides Hübner 1819
(this page)
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus 1767)
Brephidium Scudder 1876
Celastrina Tutt 1906
Cupido Schrank 1801
Cyclargus Nabokov 1945
Echinargus Nabokov 1945
Euphilotes Mattoni 1978
Glaucopsyche Scudder 1872
Hemiargus Hübner 1818
Leptotes Scudder 1876
Philotes Scudder 1867
Philotiella Mattoni 1978
Plebejus Kluk 1780
Udara Toxopeus 1928
Zizula Chapman 1910
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Neoptera
Holometabola
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Ditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Lycaenidae
Polyommatinae
Lampides
(this page)
Lampides boeticus
Actizera
Acytolepis
Afarsia
Agriades
Albulina
Anthene
Azanus
Bothrinia
Brephidium
Cacyreus
Caerulea
Caleta
Callenya
Callictita
Candalides
Castalius
Catochrysops
Cebrella
Celarchus
Celastrina
Chilades
Cupidesthes
Cupido
Cupidopsis
Cyaniris
Cyclargus
Cyclyrius
Danis
Discolampa
Echinargus
Eicochrysops
Eldoradina
Elkalyce
Epimastidia
Erysichton
Euchrysops
Eumedonia
Euphilotes
Famegana
Glaucopsyche
Hemiargus
Iolana
Ionolyce
Itylos
Jamides
Kretania
Lepidochrysops
Leptotes
Luthrodes
Lycaenopsis
Lysandra
Madeleinea
Maurus
Megisba
Nabokovia
Nacaduba
Neolucia
Neolysandra
Neopithecops
Nesolycaena
Niphanda
Oboronia
Oraidium
Orthomiella
Otnjukovia
Pamiria
Patricius
Petrelaea
Phengaris
Philotes
Philotiella
Phlyaria
Plautella
Plebejus
Polyommatus
Praephilotes
Pseudophilotes
Pseudozizeeria
Rimisia
Rueckbeilia
Rysops
Sahulana
Scolitantides
Shijimia
Shijimiaeoides
Talicada
Tarucus
Theclinesthes
Thermoniphas
Tongeia
Turanana
Tuxentius
Udara
unclassified Polyommatinae
Upolampes
Uranothauma
Zetona
Zizeeria
Zizina
Zizula
10 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Metapterygota
Neoptera
Eumetabola
Endopterygota
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Lycaenidae
Polyommatinae
Polyommatini
Lampides
(this page)
Lampides abdul
Lampides aberrans
Lampides aditja
Lampides aegithus
Lampides aestivus
Lampides aetherialis
Lampides ageladas
Lampides agnatinus
Lampides albovittata
Lampides allectus
Lampides alsietus
Lampides alvenus
Lampides amastris
Lampides amphissa
Lampides amphissina
Lampides andrus
Lampides anops
Lampides arcaseius
Lampides areas
Lampides argentiferus
Lampides arius
Lampides armatheus
Lampides armeniensis
Lampides aruanus
Lampides athanetus
Lampides atina
Lampides avrus
Lampides bangkaia
Lampides batjana
Lampides baweana
Lampides biru
Lampides bochides
Lampides bochus
Lampides boeticoides
Lampides boeticus
Lampides buruana
Lampides butleri
Lampides byneri
Lampides caerulea
Lampides caeruleafasciata
Lampides caeruleamarginata
Lampides callistus
Lampides ccheilea
Lampides celinus
Lampides chinee
Lampides clara
Lampides clarafasciata
Lampides claramarginata
Lampides cleitus
Lampides cleodus
Lampides coeligena
Lampides comeda
Lampides conferenda
Lampides corana
Lampides coruscans
Lampides courvoisieri
Lampides croculana
Lampides cunilda
Lampides cytinus
Lampides daones
Lampides daonides
Lampides demetrias
Lampides dromicus
Lampides dromicuse
Lampides duvana
Lampides ecaudata
Lampides echeilea
Lampides eclectus
Lampides elath
Lampides elpidion
Lampides elpis
Lampides emetallicus
Lampides enganicus
Lampides eordaa
Lampides epilectus
Lampides espada
Lampides eurysaces
Lampides eurysthenes
Lampides evanescens
Lampides fasciatus
Lampides festivus
Lampides filicaudis
Lampides florinda
Lampides formosanus
Lampides fusca
Lampides fuscafasciata
Lampides fuscomarginata
Lampides georgi
Lampides georgiana
Lampides gerra
Lampides goodenovii
Lampides grisescens
Lampides griseus
Lampides hellada
Lampides herdonius
Lampides herodicus
Lampides hyphasis
Lampides immarginata
Lampides infuscata
Lampides insularis
Lampides jambia
Lampides kalawarus
Lampides kankena
Lampides kawachensis
Lampides kondulana
Lampides lacteata
Lampides latimargus
Lampides leiothrix
Lampides limes
Lampides lithargyria
Lampides lividus
Lampides lucide
Lampides lunata
Lampides luniger
Lampides lydanus
Lampides madara
Lampides major
Lampides manias
Lampides manilana
Lampides marakata
Lampides margarita
Lampides megdora
Lampides meilichius
Lampides metallica
Lampides michaeli
Lampides minor
Lampides nabonassar
Lampides neaethus
Lampides nemea
Lampides nigrita
Lampides nilana
Lampides nisanca
Lampides nitens
Lampides obsoleta
Lampides ozea
Lampides palauensis
Lampides paliassa
Lampides paralectus
Lampides paramalaccana
Lampides pelotus
Lampides phaidon
Lampides phaliga
Lampides phaneas
Lampides philatus
Lampides piepersi
Lampides polassar
Lampides porphyris
Lampides potidalon
Lampides pseudelpis
Lampides pseudocassius
Lampides pseudosias
Lampides punctatus
Lampides pygmaea
Lampides raiatus
Lampides reverdini
Lampides sabatus
Lampides sanava
Lampides sarsina
Lampides saunda
Lampides selvagia
Lampides seminiger
Lampides semperi
Lampides sestus
Lampides simalurana
Lampides soarchad
Lampides stresemanni
Lampides subdita
Lampides suidas
Lampides sydra
Lampides telanjang
Lampides tertius
Lampides thanetus
Lampides tiglath
Lampides toscius
Lampides trichonis
Lampides typicafasciata
Lampides typicamarginata
Lampides vardusia
Lampides viosa
Lampides virgulatus
Lampides vuniva
Lampides vyneri
Lampides wandammenensis
Lampides zachaeina
Lampides zelea
Actizera
Acytolepis
Afarsia
Agriades
Albulina
Alpherakya
Azanus
Brephidium
Buakraengius
Cacyreus
Caerulea
Castalius
Catochrysops
Catopyrops
Celastrina
Celatoxia
Chilades
Cupidopsis
Cyclargus
Cyclyrius
Discolampa
Edales
Eicochrysops
Elkalyce
Erysichton
Euchrysops
Eumedonia
Euphilotes
Freyeria
Glaucopsyche
Grumiana
Hemiargus
Iolana
Ionolyce
Itylos
Jamides
Jolana
Kretania
Lepidochrysops
Leptotes
Lestranicus
Luthrodes
Maculinea
Maurus
Megisba
Monodontides
Nabokovia
Nacaduba
Neochrysops
Neolucia
Nomiades
Notarthrinus
Oboronia
Orthomiella
Pamiria
Paraduba
Paralycaeides
Patricius
Petrelaea
Philotes
Philotiella
Pistoria
Pithecops
Plautella
Plebeius
Plebejidea
Plebejus
Plebulina
Prosotas
Pseudoaricia
Pseudochrysops
Pseudonacaduba
Pseudophilotes
Psychonotis
Rhinelephas
Rimisia
Rueckbeilia
Rysops
Sahulana
Sancterila
Scolitantides
Sidima
Solomona
Talicada
Tarucus
Thaumaina
Theclinesthes
Turanana
Udara
Ultraaricia
Una
Upolampes
Uranothauma
Utica
Vacciniina
Vaga
Zintha
Zizeeria
Zizina
Zizula
62 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.