About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Asparagus Family
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Asparagales
»
Asparagus Family
«
Acanthocarpus
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Acanthocarpus
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Acanthocarpus
Genus recognized by
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Australia Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
iNaturalist data coverage
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Acanthocarpus
Recognized by
Kubitzki et al
and
Kubitzki et al
Acanthocarpus Lehm.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
, and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
Acanthocarpus
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
, and
iNaturalist
Acanthocarpus Lehm. 1848
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
Bulgarian
акантокарпус
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
Акантокарпус
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Curated hierarchies for Acanthocarpus
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Asparagaceae
Acanthocarpus
(this page)
Acanthocarpus canaliculatus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus humilis A. S. George
Acanthocarpus parviflorus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus preissii Lehm.
Acanthocarpus robustus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus rupestris A. S. George
Acanthocarpus verticillatus A. S. George
Agave
Albuca
Alrawia
Androstephium
Anthericum
Aphyllanthes
Arthropodium
Asparagus
Barnardia
Beaucarnea
Behnia
Bellevalia
Beschorneria
Bessera
Bloomeria
Camassia
Chamaexeros
Chlorogalum
Chlorophytum
Clara
Comospermum
Convallaria
Cordyline
Danae
Dandya
Daubenya
Desertia
Dichelostemma
Dichopogon
Diora
Dipcadi
Diuranthera
Dracaena
Drimia
Drimiopsis
Echeandia
Eremocrinum
Eriospermum
Eustrephus
Fessia
Furcraea
Hagenbachia
Hastingsia
Hemiphylacus
Herreria
Herreriopsis
Hesperaloe
Hesperocallis
Hesperoyucca
Heteropolygonatum
Hosta
Hyacinthella
Hyacinthoides
Jaimehintonia
Lachenalia
Laxmannia
Ledebouria
Leopoldia
Leucocrinum
Liriope
Lomandra
Maianthemum
Massonia
Milla
Muilla
Murchisonia
Muscari
Nolina
Oziroe
Paradisea
Peliosanthes
Petronymphe
Prospero
Pseudogaltonia
Pseudomuscari
Pseudoprospero
Puschkinia
Reineckea
Resnova
Rohdea
Romnalda
Ruscus
Sansevieria
Schizocarphus
Schoenolirion
Scilla
Semele
Sowerbaea
Spetaea
Theropogon
Thysanotus
Trichopetalum
Trihesperus
Triteleia
Triteleiopsis
Tupistra
Whiteheadia
Xerolirion
Yucca
Zagrosia
19 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Asparagaceae
Acanthocarpus Lehm.
(this page)
Acanthocarpus canaliculatus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus humilis A. S. George
Acanthocarpus parviflorus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus preissii Lehm.
Acanthocarpus robustus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus rupestris A. S. George
Acanthocarpus verticillatus A. S. George
Agave L.
Albuca L.
Alrawia (Wendelbo) Perss. & Wendelbo
Androstephium Torr.
Anemarrhena Bunge
Anthericum L.
Aphyllanthes L.
Arthropodium R. Br.
Asparagus Tourn. ex L.
Aspidistra Ker Gawl.
Barnardia Lindl.
Beaucarnea Lem.
Behnia Didr.
Bellevalia Lapeyr.
Beschorneria Kunth
Bessera Schult. fil.
Bloomeria Kellogg
Bowiea Harv. ex Hook. fil.
Brimeura Salisb.
Brodiaea Sm.
Camassia Lindl.
Chamaexeros Benth.
Chlorogalum (Lindl.) Kunth
Chlorophytum Ker Gawl.
Clara Kunth
Comospermum Rauschert
Convallaria L.
Cordyline Comm. ex R. Br.
Danae Medik.
Dandya H. E. Moore
Dasylirion Zucc.
Daubenya Lindl.
Diamena Ravenna
Dichelostemma Kunth
Dichopogon Kunth
Diora Ravenna
Dipcadi Medik.
Disporopsis Hance
Diuranthera Hemsl.
Dracaena Vand. ex L.
Drimia Jacq. ex Willd.
Drimiopsis Lindl. & Paxton
Echeandia Ortega
Eremocrinum M. E. Jones
Eriospermum Jacq. ex Willd.
Eucomis L'Hér.
Eustrephus R. Br.
Fessia Speta
Furcraea Vent.
Fusifilum Raf.
Hagenbachia Nees & Mart.
Hastingsia S. Watson
Hemiphylacus S. Watson
Herreria Ruiz & Pav.
Herreriopsis H. Perrier
Hesperaloe Engelm.
Hesperocallis A. Gray
Hesperoyucca (Engelm.) Trel.
Heteropolygonatum M. N. Tamura & Ogisu
Hosta Tratt.
Hyacinthella Schur
Hyacinthoides Heist. ex Fabr.
Hyacinthus Tourn. ex L.
Jaimehintonia B. L. Turner
Lachenalia J. Jacq. ex Murray
Laxmannia R. Br.
Ledebouria Roth
Leucocrinum Nutt. ex A. Gray
Liriope Lour.
Lomandra Labill.
Maianthemum F. H. Wigg.
Massonia Thunb. ex Houtt.
Merwilla Speta
Milla Cav.
Muilla S. Watson ex Benth.
Muscari Mill.
Namophila U. Müll.-Doblies & D. Müll.-Doblies
Nolina Michx.
Ophiopogon Ker Gawl.
Ornithogalum L.
Oziroe Raf.
Paradisea Mazzuc.
Peliosanthes Andrews
Petronymphe H. E. Moore
Polygonatum Mill.
Prospero Salisb.
Pseudogaltonia (Kuntze) Engl.
Pseudoprospero Speta
Puschkinia Adams
Reineckea Kunth
Resnova van der Merwe
Rohdea Roth
Romnalda P. F. Stevens
Ruscus L.
Schizocarphus van der Merwe
Schoenolirion Durand
Scilla L.
Semele Kunth
Sowerbaea Sm.
Speirantha Baker
23 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Asparagaceae
Acanthocarpus
(this page)
Acanthocarpus canaliculatus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus humilis A. S. George
Acanthocarpus parviflorus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus preissii Lehm.
Acanthocarpus robustus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus rupestris A. S. George
Acanthocarpus verticillatus A. S. George
Agave
Albuca
Alrawia
Androstephium
Anthericum
Aphyllanthes
Arthropodium
Asparagus
Barnardia
Beaucarnea
Behnia
Bellevalia
Beschorneria
Bessera
Bloomeria
Camassia
Chamaexeros
Chlorogalum
Chlorophytum
Clara
Comospermum
Convallaria
Cordyline
Danae
Dandya
Daubenya
Desertia
Dichelostemma
Dichopogon
Diora
Dipcadi
Diuranthera
Dracaena
Drimia
Drimiopsis
Echeandia
Eremocrinum
Eriospermum
Eustrephus
Fessia
Furcraea
Hagenbachia
Hastingsia
Hemiphylacus
Herreria
Herreriopsis
Hesperaloe
Hesperocallis
Hesperoyucca
Heteropolygonatum
Hosta
Hyacinthella
Hyacinthoides
Jaimehintonia
Lachenalia
Laxmannia
Ledebouria
Leopoldia
Leucocrinum
Liriope
Lomandra
Maianthemum
Massonia
Milla
Muilla
Murchisonia
Muscari
Nolina
Oziroe
Paradisea
Peliosanthes
Petronymphe
Prospero
Pseudogaltonia
Pseudomuscari
Pseudoprospero
Puschkinia
Reineckea
Resnova
Rohdea
Romnalda
Ruscus
Sansevieria
Schizocarphus
Schoenolirion
Scilla
Semele
Sowerbaea
Spetaea
Theropogon
Thysanotus
Trichopetalum
Trihesperus
Triteleia
Triteleiopsis
Tupistra
Whiteheadia
Xerolirion
Yucca
Zagrosia
19 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Asparagaceae
Acanthocarpus Lehm.
(this page)
Acanthocarpus canaliculatus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus caniculatus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus humilis A. S. George
Acanthocarpus parviflorus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus preissii Lehm.
Acanthocarpus robustus A. S. George
Acanthocarpus rupestris A. S. George
Acanthocarpus verticillatus A. S. George
Agave L.
Albuca
Alrawia (Wendelbo) K. Perss. & Wendelbo
Androstephium Torr.
Anemarrhena Bunge
Anthericum L.
Aphyllanthes L.
Arthropodium R. Br.
Aspidistra Ker Gawl.
Barnardia Lindl.
Beaucarnea Lem.
Bellevalia Lapeyr.
Beschorneria Kunth
Bessera Schult. fil.
Bloomeria Kellogg
Bowiea Harv. ex Hook. fil.
Brimeura Salisb.
Brodiaea Sm.
Camassia Lindl.
Chamaexeros Benth.
Chlorogalum Kunth
Codomale
Comospermum Rauschert
Convallaria L.
Cordyline Comm. ex R. Br.
Danae Medik.
Dandya H. E. Moore
Dasylirion Zucc.
Daubenya Lindl.
Diamena Ravenna
Dichelostemma Kunth
Diora Ravenna
Diuranthera Hemsl.
Dracaena Vand. ex L.
Drimia Jacq. ex Willd.
Echeandia Ortega
Eremocrinum M. E. Jones
Eucomis L'Hér.
Eustrephus R. Br.
Furcraea Vent.
Fusifilum
Hagenbachia Nees & Mart.
Hemiphylacus S. Watson
Herreria Ruiz & Pav.
Herreriopsis H. Perrier
Hesperaloe Engelm.
Hesperocallis A. Gray
Hesperoyucca (Engelm.) Baker
Hyacinthoides Heist. ex Fabr.
Hyacinthus L.
Jaimehintonia B. L. Turner
Lachenalia Murray
Laxmannia R. Br.
Leopoldia Parl.
Leucocrinum Nutt. ex A. Gray
Lomandra Labill.
Manfreda Salisb.
Massonia Thunb. ex Houtt.
Merwilla Speta
Milla Cav.
Muilla S. Watson ex Benth. & Hook. fil.
Murchisonia Brittan
Muscari Mill.
Namophila U. Müll.-Doblies & D. Müll.-Doblies
Nolina Michx.
Oncostema Raf.
Ornithogalum
Oziroe Raf.
Paradisea Mazzuc.
Petronymphe H. E. Moore
Phalangium Mill.
Polianthes L.
Polygonatum Mill.
Prospero Salisb.
Pseudogaltonia
Pseudomuscari Garbari & Greuter
Pseudoprospero Speta
Puschkinia Adams
Reineckea Kunth
Rohdea Roth
Romnalda P. F. Stevens
Roulinia
Ruscus L.
Sansevieria Thunb.
Schizocarphus Merwe
Semele Kunth
Smilacina Desf.
Sowerbaea Sm.
Speirantha Baker
Spetaea Wetschnig & Pfosser
Theropogon Maxim.
Thysanotus R. Br.
Trichopetalum Lindl.
Triteleia Douglas ex Lindl.
Triteleiopsis Hoover
Tupistra Ker Gawl.
Veltheimia Gled.
Whiteheadia
Xerolirion A. S. George
Yucca L.
38 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
Asparagales
Asparagaceae
Lomandroideae
Acanthocarpus
(this page)
Acanthocarpus preissii
Arthropodium
Chamaexeros
Cordyline
Dichopogon
Eustrephus
Laxmannia
Lomandra
Murchisonia
Romnalda
Sowerbaea
Thysanotus
Xerolirion
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Lilianae
Asparagales
Asparagaceae
Lomandroideae
Acanthocarpus
(this page)
Acanthocarpus canaliculatus
Acanthocarpus fimbriatus
Acanthocarpus humilis
Acanthocarpus mucronatus
Acanthocarpus parviflorus
Acanthocarpus preissii
Acanthocarpus robustus
Acanthocarpus rupestris
Acanthocarpus serrus
Acanthocarpus verticillatus
Arthropodium
Chamaescilla
Chamaexeros
Charlwoodia
Cordyline
Dichopogon
Eustrephus
Laxmannia
Lomandra
Murchisonia
Romnalda
Sowerbaea
Taetsia
Thysanotus
Trichopetalum
Xerolirion