About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
…
»
Decapods
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
Eumalacostraca
»
Eucarida
»
Decapods
»
Pleocyematans
»
Bugs
«
Palinuridae Latreille 1802
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Palinuridae Latreille 1802
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Palinuridae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia RO
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
wikipedia ID
,
wikipedia EU
,
wikipedia AZ
,
wikipedia AF
,
wikipedia ET
,
wikipedia BR
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia GA
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
Biopix Nature Photos
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia emerging_languages
,
wikipedia gl Galician
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
iNaturalist data coverage
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
GBIF data coverage
Palinuridae
Recognized by
Natural History Museum Species of the day
,
Moorea Biocode
,
Australia Species List
,
Belize Species List
,
Bonaire Saint Eustatius and Saba Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Cameroon Species List
,
Cayman Islands Species List
,
Chile Species List
,
China Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
Costa Rica Species List
,
Croatia Species List
,
Djibouti Species List
,
Dominica Species List
,
Ecuador Species List
,
Equatorial Guinea Species List
,
Federated States of Micronesia Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
Guadeloupe Species List
,
Guam Species List
,
Honduras Species List
,
India Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Isle of Man Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Jamaica Species List
,
Kiribati Species List
,
Madagascar Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Maldives Species List
,
Marshall Islands Species List
,
Mauritius Species List
,
Myanmar Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Palau Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Reunion Species List
,
Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
,
Saint Lucia Species List
,
Seychelles Species List
,
Sint Maarten Species List
,
Solomon Islands Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
The Bahamas Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
Sri Lanka Species List
,
Tonga Species List
,
Turkey Species List
,
Turks and Caicos Islands Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Uzbekistan Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Alboran Sea Species List
,
Andaman Sea Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Arafura Sea Species List
,
Balearic Sea Species List
,
Bali Sea Species List
,
Banda Sea Species List
,
Bay of Biscay Species List
,
Bay of Bengal Species List
,
Bass Strait Species List
,
Bismarck Sea Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Celebes Sea Species List
,
Celtic Sea Species List
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
Eastern China Sea Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Flores Sea Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Gulf of Aden Species List
,
Gulf of California Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Inner Seas off the West Coast of Scotland Species
,
Gulf of Thailand Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Ionian Sea Species List
,
Irish Sea Species List
,
Java Sea Species List
,
Laccadive Sea Species List
,
Ligurian Sea Species List
,
Malacca Strait Species List
,
Mozambique Channel Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
Molukka Sea Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Persian Gulf Species List
,
Red Sea Species List
,
Savu Sea Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Solomon Sea Species List
,
South China Sea Species List
,
Tyrrhenian Sea Species List
,
Sulu Sea Species List
,
Southern Ocean Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Gulf of Oman Species List
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
Furui 2020
,
Adriatic Sea Species List
,
Aegean Sea Species List
,
Timor Sea Species List
,
United States Species List
,
Animal Diversity Web Traits and images
, and
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
Palinuridae Latreille 1802
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Synaxidae Spence Bate 1881
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Eolinuparus Mertin 1941
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Palinosytus Bate 1888
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Palinuridae
Harvest ancestor according to
Undersea Productions
,
EOL authors
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
Animal Diversity Web
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
Anguilla Species List
,
Aruba Species List
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
IUCN
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Paleobiology Database
,
Flickr Group
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Podocratus Becks 1850
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Synaxidae Bate 1881
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Synaxidae Bate 1881
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Synaxiidae Bate 1881
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Synaxiidae Bate 1881
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Thenops Bell 1857
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
Arabic
كركند شائك
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Azerbaijani
Lanqustlar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Basque
Otarrain
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Breton
Grilh-mor
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Bulgarian
Гърбати омари
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
龙虾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Czech
langustovití
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Dutch; Flemish
langoesten
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Esperanto
Palinuro
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
French
langouste rouge
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Galician
Palinúridos
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Georgian
ლანგუსტისებრნი
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
German
Langusten
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Haitian; Haitian Creole
Langous
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
לובסטרים קוצניים
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hungarian
európai languszta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ido
Langusto
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Indonesian
Lobster berduri
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
イセエビ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
and
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
닭새우과
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Luxembourgish; Letzeburgesch
Langusten
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Macedonian
лангусти
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Moroccan Arabic
قيمرون
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Navajo; Navaho
Táłtłʼááh chʼoshtsoh bideeneezí
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
North Frisian
Langosten
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Occitan (post 1500)
Langosta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
شاهمیگوی تیغی
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
langusta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Portuguese
Lagosta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Pushto; Pashto
کریفش
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Quechua
Langusta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Romanian; Moldavian; Moldovan
Langustă
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
настоящие лангусты
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Serbian
Лангуст
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Shambala
Jastog
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Tamil
சிங்கி இறால்
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Thai
กุ้งมังกร
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Vietnamese
Tôm rồng
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Wu
龙虾
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
كركند شائك
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
De Ch
Gewöhnliche Languste
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Nan
liông-hê
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Pt Br
Lagosta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Yue
龍蝦
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
龍蝦科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hans
龙虾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
龍蝦科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 44 more languages
hide 44 languages
Curated hierarchies for Palinuridae Latreille 1802
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida Calman 1904
Decapoda Latreille 1802
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Achelata Scholtz & Richter 1995
Palinuridae Latreille 1802
(this page)
Jasus Parker 1883
Justitia Holthuis 1946
Linuparus White 1847
Nupalirus Kubo 1955
Palibythus Davie 1990
Palinurellus von Martens 1878
Palinurus Weber 1795
Palinustus A. Milne-Edwards 1880
Panulirus White 1847
Projasus George & Grindley 1964
Puerulus Ortmann 1897
Sagmariasus Holthuis 1991
Scyllaridae Latreille 1825
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Pleocyemata
Achelata Scholtz & Richter 1995
Palinuridae Latreille 1802
(this page)
Jasus Parker 1883
Justitia Holthuis 1946
Linuparus White 1847
Nupalirus Kubo 1955
Palibythus Davie 1990
Palinurellus von Martens 1878
Palinurus Weber 1795
Palinustus A. Milne-Edwards 1880
Panulirus White 1847
Projasus George & Grindley 1964
Puerulus Ortmann 1897
Sagmariasus Holthuis 1991
Scyllaridae Latreille 1825
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida
Decapoda
Palinuroidea
Palinuridae
(this page)
Archaeocarabus
Archaeopalinurus
Astacodes
Jasus
Justitia
Linuparus
Palaeopalinurus
Palinurina
Palinurus
Palinustus
Panulirus
Phalangites
Projasus
Puerulus
Rugafarius
Sagmariasus
Yunnanopalinura
Cancrinidae
Scyllaridae
Synaxidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Palinuridae
(this page)
Archaeocarabus M'Coy 1849
Archaeopalinurus Pinna 1974
Astacodes Bell 1863
Jasus Parker 1883
Justitia Holthuis 1946
Linuparus White 1847
Nupalirus Kubo 1955
Palaeopalinurus Bachmayer 1954
Palinurina Münster 1839
Palinurus Weber 1795
Palinustus Milne Edwards 1880
Panulirus White 1847
Phalangites Münster 1839
Projasus George & Grindley 1964
Puerulus Ortmann 1897
Rugafarius Bishop 1985
Sagmariasus Holthuis 1991
Yunnanopalinura Feldmann, Schweitzer & Zhang 2012
Actaeopsis Carter 1898
Aegeridae
Aeglidae
Agostocarididae
Barbouriidae
Belliidae
Blepharipodidae
Bythograeidae
Callianideidae
Camptandriidae
Cancridae
Carcinidae
Carcinoplacidae
Carpiliidae
Carpilodes Dana 1851
Cenomanocarcinidae
Charassocarcinus Van Straelen 1925
Chasmocarcinidae
Chlorotocellidae
Coleiidae
Colpocaris von Meyer 1862
Corystidae
Ctenochelidae
Cymonomidae
Dairidae
Dakoticancridae
Deckeniidae
Desmocarididae
Diogenidae
Disciadidae
Domeciidae
Dotillidae
Dynomenidae
Epialtidae
Eriphiidae
Erymidae
Eryonidae
Ethusidae
Etyiidae
Eugonatonotidae
Eurycarpus Marck & Schlüter 1868
Euryplacidae
Euryrhynchidae
Galatheacarididae
Galenidae
Gampsurus Marck 1868
Gecarcinucidae
Glyptograpsidae
Goniodromitidae
Hepatidae
Hexapodidae
Hippolytidae
Homolodromiidae
Hymenoceridae
Hypothalassiidae
Inachoididae
Konidromitidae
Laomediidae
Latreilliidae
Leiothorax Pinna 1974
Leptograpsodidae
Leucosiidae
Lomisidae
Longodromitidae
Luciferidae
Macromaxillocarididae
Macrophthalmidae
Macropipidae
Mathildellidae
Matutidae
Mecochiridae
Mictyridae
Mirocarididae
Muelleroplax Schweitzer, Feldmann, Garassino, Karasawa & Schweigert 2010
Orithyiidae
Oziidae
Paleoxanthopsidae
Phyllotymolinidae
Physetocarididae
Pilumnoididae
Platythelphusidae
Platyxanthidae
Potamonautidae
Poupiniidae
Prosopidae
Pseudothelphusidae
Pseudoziidae
Pylojacquesidae
Retroplumidae
Scalopidiidae
Sternostylidae
Tanidromitidae
Tetrachelidae
Thalassocarididae
Torynommatidae
Tumidocarcinidae
Typhlocarididae
Udora Münster 1839
Uncinidae
Xiphocarididae
301 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea Brünnich 1772
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca Grobben 1892
Eucarida Calman 1904
Decapoda Latreille 1802
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Achelata Scholtz & Richter 1995
Palinuridae Latreille 1802
(this page)
Jasus Parker 1883
Justitia Holthuis 1946
Linuparus White 1847
Nupalirus Kubo 1955
Palibythus Davie 1990
Palinurellus von Martens 1878
Palinurus Weber 1795
Palinustus A. Milne-Edwards 1880
Panulirus White 1847
Projasus George & Grindley 1964
Puerulus Ortmann 1897
Sagmariasus Holthuis 1991
Scyllaridae Latreille 1825
IUCN
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Palinuridae
(this page)
Jasus caveorum Webber & Booth 1995
Jasus edwardsii (Hutton 1875)
Jasus frontalis (H. Milne Edwards 1837)
Jasus lalandii (H. Milne Edwards 1837)
Jasus paulensis (Heller 1862)
Jasus tristani Holthuis 1963
Justitia longimanus (H. Milne Edwards 1837)
Linuparus somniosus Berry & George 1972
Linuparus sordidus Bruce 1965
Linuparus trigonus (Von Siebold 1824)
Nupalirus chani (Poupin 1994)
Nupalirus japonicus Kubo 1955
Nupalirus vericeli (Poupin 1994)
Palibythus magnificus Davie 1990
Palinurellus gundlachi von Martens 1878
Palinurellus wieneckii (de Man 1881)
Palinurus barbarae Groeneveld, Griffiths & Van Dalsen 2006
Palinurus charlestoni Forest & Postel 1964
Palinurus delagoae Barnard 1926
Palinurus elephas (Fabricius 1787)
Palinurus gilchristi Stebbing 1900
Palinurus mauritanicus Gruvel 1911
Palinustus holthuisi Chan & Yu 1995
Palinustus mossamicus Barnard 1926
Palinustus truncatus A. Milne Edwards 1880
Palinustus unicornutus Berry 1979
Palinustus waguensis Kubo 1963
Panulirus argus (Latreille 1804)
Panulirus brunneiflagellum Sekiguchi & George 2005
Panulirus cygnus George 1962
Panulirus echinatus Smith 1869
Panulirus femoristriga (Von Martens 1872)
Panulirus gracilis Streets 1871
Panulirus guttatus (Latreille 1804)
Panulirus homarus (Linnaeus 1758)
Panulirus inflatus (Bouvier 1895)
Panulirus interruptus (Randall 1840)
Panulirus japonicus (Von Siebold 1824)
Panulirus laevicauda (Latreille 1817)
Panulirus longipes (A. Milne Edwards 1868)
Panulirus marginatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825)
Panulirus ornatus (Fabricius 1798)
Panulirus pascuensis Reed 1954
Panulirus penicillatus (Olivier 1791)
Panulirus polyphagus (Herbst 1793)
Panulirus regius De Brito Capello 1864
Panulirus stimpsoni Holthuis 1963
Panulirus versicolor (Latreille 1804)
Projasus bahamondei George 1976
Projasus parkeri (Stebbing 1902)
Puerulus angulatus (Bate 1888)
Puerulus carinatus Borradaile 1910
Puerulus sewelli Ramadan 1938
Puerulus velutinus Holthuis 1963
Sagmariasus verreauxi (H. Milne Edwards 1851)
Alpheidae
Astacidae
Atyidae
Cambaridae
Coenobitidae
Desmocarididae
Enoplometopidae
Euryrhynchidae
Gecarcinucidae
Glypheidae
Hippolytidae
Nephropidae
Palaemonidae
Parastacidae
Pinnotheridae
Polychelidae
Potamidae
Potamonautidae
Procarididae
Pseudothelphusidae
Scyllaridae
Sesarmidae
Trichodactylidae
Typhlocarididae
Xiphocarididae
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Crustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida
Decapoda
Pleocyemata
Achelata
Palinuroidea
Palinuridae
(this page)
Jasus
Justitia
Linuparus
Nupalirus
Palinurus
Palinustus
Panulirus
Projasus
Puerulus
Sagmariasus
Scyllaridae
Synaxidae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida
Decapoda
Pleocyemata
Achelata
Palinuridae
(this page)
Araeosternus
Jasus
Justitia
Linuparus
Nupalirus
Palibythus
Palinurus
Palinustus
Panulirus
Projasus
Puerulus
Sagmariasus
Scyllaridae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Palinuridae
(this page)
Archaeocarabus
Archaeocarabus M'Coy 1849
Archaeopalinurus
Archaeopalinurus Pinna 1974
Eolinurus Pasini, Garassino, Zorzin & Giusbertii 2022
Eurycarpus
Eurycarpus Schlüter ex von der Marck & Schlüter 1868
Jasus
Jasus Parker 1883
Justitia
Justitia Holthuis 1946
Lessinoachela
Lessinoachela Pasini, Garassino, Zorzin & Giusbertii 2022
Linuparus
Linuparus White 1847
Nupalirus
Nupalirus Kubo 1955
Palaeopalinurellus
Palaeopalinurellus Fraaije, Van Bakel, Jagt & Brochet 2020
Palaeopalinurus
Palaeopalinurus Bachmayer 1954
Palaeosynaxes
Palaeosynaxes Fraaije, Van Bakel, Jagt, Krobicki, Ossó, Palero & Wallaard 2023
Palibythus
Palibythus Davie 1990
Palinurina
Palinurina Münster 1839
Palinurus
Palinurus Weber 1795
Palinustus
Palinustus A. Milne-Edwards 1880
Panulirus
Panulirus White 1847
Parallelogastrus
Parallelogastrus Franţescu 2013
Phyllamphion
Phyllamphion Reinhardt 1849
Projasus
Projasus George & Grindley 1964
Puerulus
Puerulus Ortmann 1897
Rugafarius
Rugafarius Bishop 1985
Sagmariasus
Sagmariasus Holthuis 1991
Yunnanopalinura
Yunnanopalinura Feldmann, Schweitzer & Zhang ex Feldmann, Schweitzer, Hu, Zhang, Zhou, Xie, Huang & Wen 2012
Alpheidae
Alpheoidea Rafinesque 1815
Anomura MacLeay 1838
Aphanodactylidae
Astacidea Latreille 1802
Axiidae
Brachyura Latreille 1802
Bresiliidae
Bresilioidea Calman 1896
Bythograeoidea Williams 1980
Calappidae
Calappoidea De Haan 1833
Callianassidae
Callianideidae
Callichiridae
Camptandriidae
Campylonotoidea Sollaud 1913
Cancroidea Latreille 1802
Caridea Dana 1852
Chasmocarcinidae
Chirostylidae
Crangonidae
Crangonoidea Haworth 1825
Cryptochiridae
Cryptochiroidea Paulson 1875
Ctenochelidae
Cyclodorippoidea Ortmann 1892
Cymonomidae
Dendrobranchiata Spence Bate 1888
Diogenidae
Dorippoidea MacLeay 1838
Dotillidae
Dromiacea De Haan 1833
Dromioidea De Haan 1833
Enoplometopoidea de Saint Laurent 1988
Epialtidae
Eubrachyura de Saint Laurent 1980
Eucalliacidae
Eumunididae
Galatheoidea Samouelle 1819
Gecarcinucidae
Goneplacidae
Goneplacoidea MacLeay 1838
Grapsoidea MacLeay 1838
Heterotremata Guinot 1977
Hexapodidae
Hippoidea Latreille 1825
Hippolytidae
Homolidae
Homolodromioidea Alcock 1900
Homoloidea De Haan 1839
Hymenosomatidae
Inachidae
Inachoididae
Iphiculidae
Laomediidae
Leucosiidae
Leucosioidea Samouelle 1819
Lysmatidae
Macrophthalmidae
Majidae
Majoidea Samouelle 1819
Mathildellidae
Micheleidae
Munidopsidae
Nanocassiopidae
Nematocarcinoidea Smith 1884
Ocypodoidea Rafinesque 1815
Oplophoroidea Dana 1852
Oregoniidae
Paguridae
Paguroidea Latreille 1802
Palaemonidae
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque 1815
Pandalidae
Pandaloidea Haworth 1825
Parthenopidae
Parthenopoidea MacLeay 1838
Pasiphaeoidea Dana 1852
Penaeoidea Rafinesque 1815
Pilumnidae
Pinnotheridae
Pinnotheroidea De Haan 1833
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Porcellanidae
Portunidae
Portunoidea Rafinesque 1815
Potamidae
Raninoidea De Haan 1839
Scyllaridae
Sergestidae
Sergestoidea Dana 1852
Sesarmidae
Spongicolidae
Stenopodidae
Stenopodidea Spence Bate 1888
Thoracotremata Guinot 1977
Upogebiidae
Xanthidae
Xanthoidea MacLeay 1838
654 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.