About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Mallows
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Eudicots
»
Superrosids
»
Rosids
»
Malvales
»
Mallows
«
Scaphium
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Scaphium
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Scaphium
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Cambodia Species List
,
Laos Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Myanmar Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
wikipedia ID
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
wikipedia MS
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
iNaturalist data coverage
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Scaphium
Recognized by
Kubitzki et al
Scaphium Schott & Endl.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
, and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
Scaphium beccarianum
(Pierre) Kosterm.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Scaphium macropodum
Beumee
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Sterculia macropoda
Hook.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Scaphium
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
, and
iNaturalist
Scaphium Schott & Endl. 1832
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
Chinese
胖大海属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
船形木属
prefer
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
胖大海属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hans
胖大海属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
胖大海屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show one more language
hide one language
Curated hierarchies for Scaphium
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superrosids
Rosids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Scaphium
(this page)
Scaphium affine (Mast.) Pierre
Scaphium burkillfilii Kosterm.
Scaphium linearicarpum (Mast.) Pierre
Scaphium longiflorum Ridl.
Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumee ex K. Heyne
Scaphium parviflorum P. Wilkie
Scaphium scaphigerum (Wall. ex G. Don) Guibourt & Planch.
Abroma
Acropogon
Adansonia
Alcea
Althaea
Ancistrocarpus
Andeimalva
Androcalva
Anisodontea
Anoda
Anotea
Apeiba
Asterotrichion
Ayenia
Bastardiastrum
Bastardiopsis
Batesimalva
Billieturnera
Bordasia
Burretiodendron
Camptostemon
Cenocentrum
Cephalohibiscus
Christiana
Commersonia
Corchorus
Cristaria
Dombeya
Duboscia
Durio
Eleutherostylis
Entelea
Erinocarpus
Eriolaena
Eriotheca
Franciscodendron
Fremontodendron
Gaya
Glossostemon
Gossypioides
Guichenotia
Gyranthera
Hampea
Helicteropsis
Heritiera
Hibiscadelphus
Humbertiella
Indagator
Kearnemalvastrum
Kleinhovia
Kosteletzkya
Lagunaria
Lasiopetalum
Lecanophora
Lueheopsis
Macrostelia
Malachra
Malope
Malva
Malvella
Mansonia
Matisia
Modiola
Modiolastrum
Mollia
Napaea
Nayariophyton
Octolobus
Pentace
Pentapetes
Periptera
Perrierophytum
Phragmocarpidium
Phragmotheca
Phymosia
Plagianthus
Pseudocorchorus
Pterocymbium
Robinsonella
Roifia
Scaphopetalum
Senra
Septotheca
Sidasodes
Sidastrum
Sphaeralcea
Spirotheca
Talipariti
Tarasa
Tetralix
Tetrasida
Theobroma
Tilia
Trichospermum
Trochetia
Trochetiopsis
Ungeria
Urena
Wercklea
Woodianthus
145 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Malvales Juss. ex Bercht. & J. Presl
Malvaceae Juss.
Sterculioideae Burnett
Scaphium Schott & Endl.
(this page)
Scaphium affine (Mast.) Pierre
Scaphium burkillfilii Kosterm.
Scaphium linearicarpum (Mast.) Pierre
Scaphium longiflorum Ridl.
Scaphium longipetiolatum (Kosterm.) Kosterm.
Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumée ex K. Heyne
Scaphium parviflorum P. Wilkie
Scaphium scaphigerum (Wall. ex G. Don) Guib. & Planch.
Acropogon Schltr.
Argyrodendron F. Muell.
Brachychiton Schott & Endl.
Cola Schott & Endl.
Firmiana Marsili
Franciscodendron B. P. M. Hyland & Steenis
Heritiera Dryand.
Hildegardia Schott & Endl.
Octolobus Welw.
Pterocymbium R. Br.
Pterygota Schott & Endl.
Sterculia L.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superrosids
Rosids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Scaphium
(this page)
Scaphium affine (Mast.) Pierre
Scaphium burkillfilii Kosterm.
Scaphium linearicarpum (Mast.) Pierre
Scaphium longiflorum Ridl.
Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumee ex K. Heyne
Scaphium parviflorum P. Wilkie
Scaphium scaphigerum (Wall. ex G. Don) Guibourt & Planch.
Abroma
Acropogon
Adansonia
Alcea
Althaea
Ancistrocarpus
Andeimalva
Androcalva
Anisodontea
Anoda
Anotea
Apeiba
Asterotrichion
Ayenia
Bastardiastrum
Bastardiopsis
Batesimalva
Billieturnera
Bordasia
Burretiodendron
Camptostemon
Cenocentrum
Cephalohibiscus
Christiana
Commersonia
Corchorus
Cristaria
Dombeya
Duboscia
Durio
Eleutherostylis
Entelea
Erinocarpus
Eriolaena
Eriotheca
Franciscodendron
Fremontodendron
Gaya
Glossostemon
Gossypioides
Guichenotia
Gyranthera
Hampea
Helicteropsis
Heritiera
Hibiscadelphus
Humbertiella
Indagator
Kearnemalvastrum
Kleinhovia
Kosteletzkya
Lagunaria
Lasiopetalum
Lecanophora
Lueheopsis
Macrostelia
Malachra
Malope
Malva
Malvella
Mansonia
Matisia
Modiola
Modiolastrum
Mollia
Napaea
Nayariophyton
Octolobus
Pentace
Pentapetes
Periptera
Perrierophytum
Phragmocarpidium
Phragmotheca
Phymosia
Plagianthus
Pseudocorchorus
Pterocymbium
Robinsonella
Roifia
Scaphopetalum
Senra
Septotheca
Sidasodes
Sidastrum
Sphaeralcea
Spirotheca
Talipariti
Tarasa
Tetralix
Tetrasida
Theobroma
Tilia
Trichospermum
Trochetia
Trochetiopsis
Ungeria
Urena
Wercklea
Woodianthus
145 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Malvales
Malvaceae
Scaphium Schott & Endl.
(this page)
Scaphium affine Pierre
Scaphium burkillfilii Kosterm.
Scaphium linearicarpum Pierre
Scaphium longiflorum Ridl.
Scaphium longipetiolatum (Kosterm.) Kosterm.
Scaphium macropodum Beumee ex K. Heyne
Scaphium parviflorum P. Wilkie
Scaphium scaphigerum (Wall. ex G. Don) Guibourt & Planch.
Abelmoschus Medik.
Abutilon Mill.
Adansonia L.
Allosidastrum (Hochreutiner) Krapov., Fryxell & D. M. Bates
Allowissadula D. M. Bates
Althaea L.
Ancistrocarpus Oliv.
Anoda Cav.
Apeiba Aubl.
Ayenia L.
Bastardia Kunth
Batesimalva Fryxell
Berrya Roxb.
Billieturnera Fryxell
Bombax L.
Boschia Korth.
Brachychiton Schott & Endl.
Callirhoe Nutt.
Ceiba Mill.
Cienfuegosia Cav.
Clappertonia Meisn.
Cola Schott & Endl.
Corchorus L.
Cristaria Cav.
Diplodiscus Turcz.
Durio Adans.
Eremalche Greene
Firmiana Marsili
Fremontodendron Coville
Fryxellia D. M. Bates
Glyphaea Hook. fil.
Goethalsia Pittier
Gossypium L.
Grewia L.
Guichenotia J. Gay
Helicteres L.
Heliocarpus L.
Herissantia Medik.
Heritiera Aiton
Hermannia L.
Hibiscadelphus Rock
Hibiscus L.
Hildegardia Schott & Endl.
Horsfordia A. Gray
Howittia F. Muell.
Humbertiella Hochr.
Iliamna Greene
Kleinhovia L.
Kokia Lewton
Krapovickasia Fryxell
Lagunaria (A. DC.) Reichenbach
Lavatera L.
Lebretonia Schranck
Luehea Willd.
Malachra L.
Malacothamnus Greene
Malva L.
Malvastrum A. Gray
Malvaviscus Fabr.
Malvella Jaub. & Spach
Mansonia J. R. Drumm. ex Prain
Mascarapion
Maxwellia
Melochia L.
Meximalva Fryxell
Mollia Mart.
Monteiroa Krapov.
Ochroma Sw.
Octolobus Welw.
Oudemansia Miq.
Pachira Aubl.
Pavonia Cav.
Pentapetes L.
Periptera DC.
Pseudabutilon R. E. Fr.
Pseudobombax Dugand
Pterospermum Schreb.
Quararibea Aubl.
Rhynchosida Fryxell
Riedlea Vent.
Ruizia Cav.
Schoutenia Korth.
Scleronema Benth.
Seringia J. Gay
Sida L.
Sidalcea A. Gray
Sidastrum Baker fil.
Sphaeroma (DC.) Schltdl.
Sterculia L.
Theobroma L.
Thespesia Sol. ex Correa
Thomasia J. Gay
Tilia L.
Trichospermum Blume
Triumfetta L.
Trochetia DC.
Ungeria Schott & Endl.
Urena L.
Waltheria L.
Wissadula Medik.
226 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
eudicotyledons
Gunneridae
Pentapetalae
rosids
malvids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Sterculioideae
Scaphium
(this page)
Scaphium affine
Scaphium linearicarpum
Scaphium lychnophorum
Scaphium macropodum
Scaphium scaphigerum
unclassified Scaphium (in: Viridiplantae)
Acropogon
Argyrodendron
Brachychiton
Chlamydocola
Cola
Firmiana
Franciscodendron
Heritiera
Hildegardia
Melhania
Octolobus
Pterocymbium
Pterygota
Sterculia
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Rosanae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Sterculioideae
Scaphium
(this page)
Scaphium borneense
Scaphium burkillfilii
Scaphium linearicarpum
Scaphium longiflorum
Scaphium longipetiolatum
Scaphium lychnophorum
Scaphium macropodum
Scaphium parviflorum
Scaphium scaphigerum
Scaphium velutinosum
Scaphium wallichii
Acropogon
Argyrodendron
Basiloxylon
Bichea
Brachychiton
Carpophyllium
Chlamydocola
Cola
Delabechea
Firmiana
Florissantia
Franciscodendron
Heritiera
Hildegardia
Ivira
Mateatia
Moluchia
Octolobus
Poecilodermis
Pterocymbium
Pterygota
Sterculia
Tarrietia
Tetradia
Trichosiphum
Triphaca
Xylosterculia