About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Molluscs
»
Snails
»
…
»
Beer Snails
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Spiralians
»
Molluscs
»
Snails
»
Heterobranchia
»
Land Snails And Slugs
»
Helicoidea
»
Beer Snails
«
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Mollusca Patch
Papuina
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Solomon Islands Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
iNaturalist data coverage
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Papuina
Recognized by
OBIS environmental data records
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
, and
GBIF data coverage
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
Recognized by
GBIF national node type records UK
Alternative Names
Bradybaena tenimberica
(Moellendorff 1892)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as doubtful taxon within Bradybaena Beck, 1837)
Geotrochus coxiana
Angas 1867
Proparte synonym according to
GBIF classification
Papuina caerulescens
(Angas 1870)
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Papuina malantensis
(H. Adams & Angas 1876)
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? tenimberica Moellendorff, 1892
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as doubtful taxon within Camaenidae)
Papuina
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
, and
NMNH Collection
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Papuina E. von Martens 1860
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Heterobranchia Burmeister 1837
Stylommatophora
Helicoidea Rafinesque 1815
Camaenidae
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
(this page)
Papuina abbasi Thach 2016
Papuina adonis (Angas 1870)
Papuina bougainvilliana I. Rensch 1934
Papuina brodiei (Brazier 1872)
Papuina canovarii (Tapparone-Canefri 1883)
Papuina christae Falconieri 1996
Papuina coxiana (Angas 1867)
Papuina dampieri (Angas 1869)
Papuina donnaisabellae (Angas 1869)
Papuina eddystonensis (Reeve 1854)
Papuina eros (Angas 1868)
Papuina eyerdami I. Rensch 1934
Papuina flexilabris (Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina franzhuberi Thach 2018
Papuina fringilla (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina gamelia (Angas 1867)
Papuina gelata (Cox 1873)
Papuina guadalcanarensis (Cox 1872)
Papuina guppyi (E. A. Smith 1885)
Papuina hargreavesi (Angas 1870)
Papuina hermione (Angas 1869)
Papuina jensi Falconieri 1996
Papuina juttingae Mienis 1993
Papuina leucothoe (Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina lienardiana (Crosse 1864)
Papuina lituus (Lesson 1831)
Papuina malantensis (Angas 1876)
Papuina mayri I. Rensch 1934
Papuina mendana (Angas 1868)
Papuina mendoza (Brazier 1872)
Papuina meta (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina motacilla (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina nigrofasciata (Pfeiffer 1864)
Papuina philomela (Angas 1872)
Papuina plagiostoma (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina redempta (Cox 1873)
Papuina rianae Delsaerdt 2012
Papuina sachalensis (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina splendescens (Cox 1866)
Papuina suprapicta Fulton 1905
Papuina vexillaris (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina walleri (Brazier 1883)
Papuina weeksiana M. Smith 1946
Adclarkia Stanisic 1996
Aegista Albers 1850
Aegistohadra M. Wu 2004
Amphidromus Albers 1850
Austrocamaena Stanisic 2010
Austrochloritis Pilsbry 1891
Basedowena Iredale 1937
Baudinella Thiele 1931
Beddomea G. Nevill 1878
Billordia Stanisic 2010
Calvigenia Iredale 1938
Camaena Albers 1850
Cardiotrachia Criscione & Köhler 2014
Catellotrachia Iredale 1933
Cathaica Möllendorff 1884
Chloraea Albers 1850
Chloritisanax Iredale 1933
Cooperconcha Solem 1992
Crikey Stanisic 2009
Crookshanksia Stanisic 2010
Dirutrachia Iredale 1937
Discomelon Iredale 1938
Divellomelon Iredale 1933
Dolicheulota Pilsbry 1901
Entadella Páll-Gergely & Hunyadi 2016
Exiligada Iredale 1939
Figuladra Köhler & Bouchet 2020
Ganesella W. T. Blanford 1863
Gloreugenia Iredale 1933
Glyptorhagada Pilsbry 1890
Granulomelon Iredale 1933
Hodopoeus Pilsbry & Cockerell 1945
Jimbouria Stanisic 2010
Kimberleytrachia Köhler 2011
Kimboraga Iredale 1939
Kugitangia Schileyko, Pazilov & Abdulazizova 2017
Kymatobaudinia Criscione & Köhler 2013
Lacustrelix Iredale 1937
Lamprellia Stanisic 2010
Landouria Godwin-Austen 1918
Lynfergusonia Stanisic 2010
Mandarina Pilsbry 1895
Marilynessa Stanisic 2010
Meliobba Iredale 1940
Melostrachia Iredale 1938
Meridistes Stanisic 2010
Molema Köhler 2011
Montanomelon Solem 1993
Moretonistes Stanisic 2010
Nannochlora Criscione & Köhler 2015
Nannochloritis Köhler & Bouchet 2020
Neocepolis Pilsbry 1891
Neotrachia Schileyko 2018
Nesiohelix Kuroda & Emura 1943
Ningbingia Solem 1981
Noctepuna Iredale 1933
Nodulabium Criscione & Köhler 2013
Obba H. Beck 1837
Ogeramua Christensen 2017
Ordtrachia Solem 1984
Ototrachia Criscione & Köhler 2013
Pachya Albers 1850
Parglogenia Iredale 1938
Phaeohelix Kuroda & Habe 1949
Plectorhagada Iredale 1933
Pleuroxia Ancey 1887
Pommerhelix S. A. Clark 2009
Promonturconchum Solem 1997
Protolinitis Stanisic 2010
Prototrachia Solem 1984
Pseudcupedora Solem 1992
Pseudobuliminus Gredler 1886
Pseudotrachia Schileyko 2018
Pyrochilus Pilsbry 1893
Quirosena Iredale 1941
Quistrachia Iredale 1939
Rachita Criscione & Köhler 2014
Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff 1895
Rhytidoconcha I. Rensch 1933
Sauroconcha Zhang & Shea 2008
Sinumelon Iredale 1930
Stenogyropsis Möllendorff 1899
Steorra Stanisic 2010
Stilpnodiscus Möllendorff 1899
Strepsitaurus Solem 1997
Succochlea Criscione & Köhler 2014
Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri 1883
Takasagohadra Kuroda 1941
Thersites L. Pfeiffer 1855
Toombatrachia Stanisic 2010
Trachiopsis Pilsbry 1893
Trichobradybaena M. Wu & J.-Y. Guo 2003
Trichocathaica Gude 1919
Trozena Iredale 1938
Ventopelita Iredale 1933
Vidumelon Iredale 1933
Vincentrachia Criscione & Köhler 2013
Westraltrachia Iredale 1933
Xeromelon Criscione & Köhler 2016
Youwanjela Köhler & Shea 2012
101 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Heterobranchia Burmeister 1837
Euthyneura
Tectipleura
Eupulmonata Haszprunar & Huber 1990
Stylommatophora A. Schmidt 1855
Helicina Rafinesque 1815
Helicoidei
Helicoidea Rafinesque 1815
Camaenidae Pilsbry 1895
Hadrinae Iredale 1937
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
(this page)
Papuina abbasi Thach 2016
Papuina abbasiana J. Parsons 2019
Papuina acuta (Quoy & Gaimard 1832)
Papuina adonis (Angas 1870)
Papuina antiqua (A. Adams & Reeve 1850)
Papuina aurora (L. Pfeiffer 1863)
Papuina bartletti Cotton 1941
Papuina blainvillei (Le Guillou 1842)
Papuina blanfordiana (H. Adams 1869)
Papuina bougainvilliana I. Rensch 1934
Papuina brodiei (Brazier 1872)
Papuina canovarii (Tapparone Canefri 1883)
Papuina christae Falconieri 1996
Papuina dampieri (Angas 1869)
Papuina donnaisabellae (Angas 1869)
Papuina eddystonensis (Reeve 1854)
Papuina eros (Angas 1868)
Papuina eyerdami I. Rensch 1934
Papuina fakfakensis Thach 2020
Papuina fallax Fulton 1904
Papuina flexilabris (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina franzhuberi Thach 2018
Papuina fringilla (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina fuscomarginata Parsons 2022
Papuina gamelia (Angas 1868)
Papuina gelata (J. C. Cox 1873)
Papuina groulti (Dautzenberg 1902)
Papuina guadalcanarensis (J. C. Cox 1872)
Papuina gudei Vernhout 1912
Papuina guppyi (E. A. Smith 1885)
Papuina hargreavesi (Angas 1870)
Papuina hedleyi (E. A. Smith 1892)
Papuina hellwigensis Schepman 1919
Papuina hermione (Angas 1870)
Papuina incerta I. Rensch 1929
Papuina jensi Falconieri 1996
Papuina johnabbasi Thach 2020
Papuina johnabbasiana Thach 2020
Papuina juttingae Mienis 1993
Papuina kapaurensis E. A. Smith 1897
Papuina labium (Férussac 1832)
Papuina lanceolata (L. Pfeiffer 1862)
Papuina lepida Fulton 1916
Papuina leucorhaphe Möllendorff 1899
Papuina leucothoe (L. Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina lienardiana (Crosse 1864)
Papuina linterae Möllendorff 1897
Papuina lituus (Lesson 1831)
Papuina lorentzi Schepman 1919
Papuina malantensis (A. Adams & Angas 1876)
Papuina mayri I. Rensch 1934
Papuina mendana (Angas 1868)
Papuina mendoza (Brazier 1872)
Papuina meta (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina motacilla (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina multizona (Lesson 1831)
Papuina mysolensis (L. Pfeiffer 1863)
Papuina nigrofasciata (L. Pfeiffer 1864)
Papuina nodifera (L. Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina novoguineensis (L. Pfeiffer 1863)
Papuina papuensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1832)
Papuina pelechystoma (Tapparone Canefri 1880)
Papuina philomela (Angas 1872)
Papuina pileolus (Férussac 1821)
Papuina pileus (O. F. Müller 1774)
Papuina piliscus (E. von Martens 1898)
Papuina plagiostoma (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina pratti Fulton 1910
Papuina pseudolabium (L. Pfeiffer 1868)
Papuina pseudolanceolata Dautzenberg 1903
Papuina pseudosatsuma Möllendorff 1902
Papuina redempta (J. C. Cox 1873)
Papuina rhynchostoma (L. Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina rianae Delsaerdt 2012
Papuina sachalensis (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina splendescens (J. C. Cox 1866)
Papuina stevenliei Thach 2021
Papuina subcostata Fulton 1916
Papuina suprapicta Fulton 1905
Papuina translucida (Quoy & Gaimard 1832)
Papuina vexillaris (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina vitrea (A. Férussac 1821)
Papuina walleri (Brazier 1883)
Papuina weeksiana M. Smith 1946
Papuina wollastoni G. C. Robson 1914
Adclarkia J. Stanisic 1996
Aetholitis J. Stanisic 2010
Amplirhagada Iredale 1933
Ariophantopsis B. Rensch 1930
Arnemelassa Köhler & Bouchet 2020
Arnhemtrachia Köhler & Criscione 2013
Aslintesta Solem 1992
Australocosmica Köhler 2011
Austrocamaena J. Stanisic 2010
Austrochloritis Pilsbry 1891
Basedowena Iredale 1937
Baudinella Thiele 1931
Bentosites Iredale 1933
Billordia J. Stanisic 2010
Boriogenia J. Stanisic 2010
Calvigenia Iredale 1938
Calycia H. Adams 1865
Canefriula Iredale 1941
Caperantrum Solem 1997
Cardiotrachia Criscione & Köhler 2014
Carinotrachia Solem 1985
Catellotrachia Iredale 1933
Chloritis H. Beck 1837
Chloritisanax Iredale 1933
Chloritobadistes Iredale 1933
Claudettea Iredale 1941
Coliolus Tapparone Canefri 1886
Contramelon Iredale 1937
Cooperconcha Solem 1992
Crikey J. Stanisic 2009
Cristigibba Tapparone Canefri 1883
Cristilabrum Solem 1981
Crookshanksia J. Stanisic 2010
Crystallopsis Ancey 1887
Cupedora Iredale 1937
Cymotropis E. von Martens 1860
Damochlora Iredale 1938
Denhamiana J. Stanisic 2013
Dirutrachia Iredale 1937
Divellomelon Iredale 1933
Eurytrachia J. Stanisic 2010
Exiligada Iredale 1939
Falspleuroxia Solem 1997
Figuladra Köhler & Bouchet 2020
Forcartia Clench & R. D. Turner 1963
Forrestena J. Stanisic 2010
Galadistes Iredale 1938
Globorhagada Iredale 1933
Gloreugenia Iredale 1933
Glyptorhagada Pilsbry 1890
Gnarosophia Iredale 1933
Granulomelon Iredale 1933
Hadra E. von Martens 1860
Jacksonena Iredale 1937
Jimbouria J. Stanisic 2010
Kandoschloritis Shea & O. L. Griffiths 2010
Kendrickia Solem 1985
Kimberleydiscus Köhler 2010
Kimberleymelon Köhler 2010
Kimberleytrachia Köhler 2011
Kimboraga Iredale 1939
Kymatobaudinia Criscione & Köhler 2013
Lacustrelix Iredale 1937
Lamprellia J. Stanisic 2010
Letitia Iredale 1941
Lorelliana J. Stanisic 2016
Lynfergusonia J. Stanisic 2010
Marilynessa J. Stanisic 2010
Megalacron I. Rensch 1934
Meliobba Iredale 1940
Melostrachia Iredale 1938
Meridistes J. Stanisic 2010
Mesodontrachia Solem 1985
Micromelon Solem 1992
Minacispira Iredale 1941
Molema Köhler 2011
Montanomelon Solem 1993
Monteithosites J. Stanisic 1996
Moretonistes J. Stanisic 2010
Mouldingia Solem 1984
Mussonena Iredale 1938
Nannochlora Criscione & Köhler 2015
Nannochloritis Köhler & Bouchet 2020
Nanotrachia Köhler & Criscione 2013
Neveritis Iredale 1938
Ningbingia Solem 1981
Noctepuna Iredale 1933
Nodulabium Criscione & Köhler 2013
Obsteugenia Iredale 1933
Offachloritis Iredale 1933
Ordtrachia Solem 1984
Ototrachia Criscione & Köhler 2013
Pallidelix Iredale 1933
Papuexul Iredale 1933
Papuolus Schileyko 2003
Papustyla Pilsbry 1893
Parachloritis Ehrmann 1912
Parglogenia Iredale 1938
Patrubella Iredale 1938
Perioinsolita J. Stanisic & Potter 2010
57 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Stylommatophora
Helicoidea
Camaenidae
Papuina
(this page)
Papuina abbasi Thach 2016
Papuina adonis (Angas 1870)
Papuina bougainvilliana I. Rensch 1934
Papuina brodiei (Brazier 1872)
Papuina canovarii (Tapparone-Canefri 1883)
Papuina christae Falconieri 1996
Papuina coxiana (Angas 1867)
Papuina dampieri (Angas 1869)
Papuina donnaisabellae (Angas 1869)
Papuina eddystonensis (Reeve 1854)
Papuina eros (Angas 1868)
Papuina eyerdami I. Rensch 1934
Papuina flexilabris (Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina franzhuberi Thach 2018
Papuina fringilla (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina gamelia (Angas 1867)
Papuina gelata (Cox 1873)
Papuina guadalcanarensis (Cox 1872)
Papuina guppyi (E. A. Smith 1885)
Papuina hargreavesi (Angas 1870)
Papuina hermione (Angas 1869)
Papuina jensi Falconieri 1996
Papuina juttingae Mienis 1993
Papuina leucothoe (Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina lienardiana (Crosse 1864)
Papuina lituus (Lesson 1831)
Papuina malantensis (Angas 1876)
Papuina mayri I. Rensch 1934
Papuina mendana (Angas 1868)
Papuina mendoza (Brazier 1872)
Papuina meta (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina motacilla (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina nigrofasciata (Pfeiffer 1864)
Papuina philomela (Angas 1872)
Papuina plagiostoma (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina redempta (Cox 1873)
Papuina rianae Delsaerdt 2012
Papuina sachalensis (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina splendescens (Cox 1865)
Papuina suprapicta Fulton 1905
Papuina vexillaris (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina walleri (Brazier 1883)
Papuina weeksiana M. Smith 1946
Adclarkia
Aegista
Aegistohadra
Amphidromus
Austrocamaena
Austrochloritis
Basedowena
Baudinella
Bellatrachia
Billordia
Calvigenia
Camaena
Cardiotrachia
Catellotrachia
Cathaica
Chloraea
Chloritisanax
Cooperconcha
Crikey
Crookshanksia
Dirutrachia
Discomelon
Divellomelon
Dolicheulota
Entadella
Exiligada
Figuladra
Ganesella
Gloreugenia
Glyptorhagada
Granulomelon
Hodopoeus
Jimbouria
Kimberleytrachia
Kimboraga
Kugitangia
Kymatobaudinia
Lacustrelix
Lamprellia
Landouria
Lynfergusonia
Mandarina
Marilynessa
Meliobba
Melostrachia
Meridistes
Meridolum
Molema
Montanomelon
Moretonistes
Nannochlora
Nannochloritis
Neocepolis
Nesiohelix
Ningbingia
Noctepuna
Nodulabium
Obba
Ogeramua
Ototrachia
Pachya
Parglogenia
Phaeohelix
Plectorhagada
Pleuroxia
Pommerhelix
Promonturconchum
Protolinitis
Prototrachia
Pseudcupedora
Pseudobuliminus
Pseudotrachia
Pyrochilus
Quirosena
Quistrachia
Rachita
Rhynchotrochus
Rhytidoconcha
Sauroconcha
Semotrachia
Sinumelon
Stenogyropsis
Steorra
Stilpnodiscus
Strepsitaurus
Succochlea
Sulcobasis
Takasagohadra
Thersites
Toombatrachia
Trachiopsis
Trichobradybaena
Trichocathaica
Trozena
Ventopelita
Vidumelon
Vincentrachia
Westraltrachia
Xeromelon
Youwanjela
100 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Stylommatophora
Camaenidae
Papuina E. von Martens 1860
(this page)
Papuina abbasi Thach 2016
Papuina adonis (Angas 1870)
Papuina blanda
Papuina bougainvilliana I. Rensch 1934
Papuina brazierae (Brazier 1876)
Papuina brazieri
Papuina brodiei (Brazier 1872)
Papuina callosa
Papuina canovarii (Tapparone-Canefri 1883)
Papuina chilochroa
Papuina chondrodes (Strubell 1892)
Papuina christae Falconieri 1996
Papuina coxiana (Angas 1867)
Papuina cynthia Fulton 1902
Papuina dampieri (Angas 1869)
Papuina densestriatia Fulton
Papuina divaricata (Kobelt 1894)
Papuina donnaisabellae (Angas 1869)
Papuina ecolorata Sykes
Papuina eddystonensis (Reeve 1854)
Papuina eros (Angas 1868)
Papuina eyerdami I. Rensch 1934
Papuina fallax Fulton 1904
Papuina fergusoni
Papuina flexilabris (Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina franzhuberi Thach 2018
Papuina fridolina Jutting
Papuina fringilla (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina gamelia (Angas 1867)
Papuina gelata (Cox 1873)
Papuina grata
Papuina guadalcanarensis (Cox 1872)
Papuina guppyi (E. A. Smith 1885)
Papuina hargreavesi (Angas 1870)
Papuina hellwigensis Schepman 1919
Papuina hermione (Angas 1869)
Papuina honorata Van Benthem Jutting 1965
Papuina incerta I. Rensch 1929
Papuina inpuirenda Rensch
Papuina jensi Falconieri 1996
Papuina jensis Falconieri 1966
Papuina juttingae Mienis 1993
Papuina kabaryi
Papuina lacteolota
Papuina lepida
Papuina leucothoe (Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina lienardiana (Crosse 1864)
Papuina lintschuana
Papuina lituus (Lesson 1831)
Papuina lorentzi Schepman 1919
Papuina macgillivargi Forbes
Papuina mayri I. Rensch 1934
Papuina mendoza (Brazier 1872)
Papuina mentum
Papuina meta (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina metrodora Van Benthem Jutting 1965
Papuina molesta
Papuina motacilla (L. Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina nigrofasciata (Pfeiffer 1864)
Papuina nodifera (L. Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina novohibernica M. Smith
Papuina odilia Van Benthem Jutting 1965
Papuina ohlendorffi Kobelt 1897
Papuina periwonensis Dall
Papuina phaestoma
Papuina philomela (Angas 1872)
Papuina plagiostoma (L. Pfeiffer 1856)
Papuina plurizonata
Papuina pratti
Papuina pseudosatsuma Moellendorff 1902
Papuina purchasi
Papuina pyrgus
Papuina redempta (Cox 1873)
Papuina rhodochila
Papuina rhynchostoma (L. Pfeiffer 1861)
Papuina rianae Delsaerdt 2012
Papuina rufopurpurea
Papuina sachalensis (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina secans
Papuina sellersi Pfeiffer
Papuina semibrunnea Sykes 1904
Papuina splendescens (Cox 1866)
Papuina steursiana (Shuttleworth 1852)
Papuina subcostata Fulton
Papuina suprapicta Fulton 1905
Papuina tenimberica (Moellendorff 1892)
Papuina theonilla Van Benthem Jutting 1965
Papuina turris
Papuina vexillaris (Pfeiffer 1855)
Papuina wallaceana
Papuina walleri (Brazier 1883)
Papuina warrenae Cl. & Tr.
Papuina weeksiana M. Smith 1946
Papuina wolfi (C. Boettger)
Papuina wollastoni
Papuina woodlarkiana
Papuina zeno
Adclarkia Stanisic 1996
Albersia H. Adams 1865
Amphidromus Albers 1850
Amplirhagada Iredale 1933
Arnemelassa Iredale 1938
Aslintesta Solem 1992
Austrochloritis Pilsbry 1891
Basedowena Iredale 1937
Baudinella Thiele 1931
Beddomea G. Nevill 1878
Bellatrachia Schileyko 2018
Bentosites Iredale 1933
Bradybaena Beck 1837
Calvigenia Iredale 1938
Camaena Albers 1850
Caperantrum Solem 1997
Carinotrachia Solem 1985
Chloraea Albers 1850
Chloritis H. Beck 1837
Chloritisanax Iredale 1933
Contramelon Iredale 1937
Cooperconcha Solem 1992
Cristigibba Tapparone Canefri 1883
Cristilabrum Solem 1981
Cupedora Iredale 1937
Damochlora Iredale 1938
Dirutrachia Iredale 1937
Discomelon Iredale 1938
Divellomelon Iredale 1933
Exiligada Iredale 1939
Falspleuroxia Solem 1997
Fruticicola Held 1838
Galadistes Iredale 1938
Giardia Ancey 1907
Gloreugenia Iredale 1933
Glyptorhagada Pilsbry 1890
Gnarosophia Iredale 1933
Granulomelon Iredale 1933
Hadra E. von Martens 1860
Jacksonena Iredale 1937
Kendrickia Solem 1985
Kimboraga Iredale 1939
Lacustrelix Iredale 1937
Letitia Iredale 1941
Mandarina Pilsbry 1895
Meliobba Iredale 1940
Meridolum Iredale 1942
Mesodontrachia Solem 1985
Micromelon Solem 1992
Montanomelon Solem 1993
Monteithosites Stanisic 1996
Mouldingia Solem 1984
Mussonena Iredale 1938
Neotrachia Schileyko 2018
Neveritis Iredale 1938
Ningbingia Solem 1981
Noctepuna Iredale 1933
Obba H. Beck 1837
Offachloritis Iredale 1933
Ordtrachia Solem 1984
Pallidelix Iredale 1933
Papuexul Iredale 1933
Parglogenia Iredale 1938
Planispira H. Beck 1837
Plectorhagada Iredale 1933
Plectotropis E. von Martens 1860
Pleuroxia Ancey 1887
Posorites Iredale 1933
Promonturconchum Solem 1997
Prototrachia Solem 1984
Prymnbriareus Solem 1981
Pseudcupedora Solem 1992
Pseudopartula L. Pfeiffer 1856
Pseudotrachia Schileyko 2018
Quistrachia Iredale 1939
Ramogenia Iredale 1938
Retroterra Solem 1985
Rhagada Albers 1860
Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff 1895
Satsuma A. Adams 1868
Semotrachia Iredale 1933
Setobaudinia Iredale 1933
Sinochloritis M. Wu & Z. Chen 2019
Sinumelon Iredale 1930
Sphaerospira Mörch 1867
Spurlingia Iredale 1933
Strepsitaurus Solem
Tatemelon Solem 1993
Temporena Iredale 1933
Thersites L. Pfeiffer 1855
Tolgachloritis Iredale 1933
Torresitrachia Iredale 1939
Trachia Albers 1860
Trachiopsis Pilsbry 1893
Trozena Iredale 1938
Turgenitubulus Solem 1981
Ventopelita Iredale 1933
Vidumelon Iredale 1933
Westraltrachia Iredale 1933
Xanthomelon Martens 1860
170 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Heterobranchia
Euthyneura
Panpulmonata
Eupulmonata
Stylommatophora
Sigmurethra
Camaenoidea
Camaenidae
Papuina
(this page)
Papuina cingulata
Papuina mendana
unclassified Papuina
Adclarkia
Amphidromus
Amplirhagada
Apoecus
Arnemelassa
Aslintesta
Australocosmica
Austrochloritis
Basedowena
Baudinella
Beddomea
Boriogenia
Calvigenia
Camaena
Camaenella
Caracolus
Cardiotrachia
Carinotrachia
Chloritis
Chloritisanax
Coloniconcha
Contramelon
Cooperconcha
Craterodiscus
Cristilabrum
Cupedora
Damochlora
Dirutrachia
Divellomelon
Eurycratera
Exiligada
Falspleuroxia
Figuladra
Galadistes
Ganesella
Globorhagada
Gloreugenia
Glyptorhagada
Gnarosophia
Gonostomopsis
Granulomelon
Hadra
Isomeria
Jacksonena
Kandoschloritis
Kimberleytrachia
Kimboraga
Kymatobaudinia
Labyrinthus
Lacustrelix
Landouria
Marilynessa
Melostrachia
Meridolum
Mesodontrachia
Micromelon
Minimelon
Moellendorffia
Molema
Montanomelon
Monteithosites
Mouldingia
Mussonena
Nannochloritis
Nanotrachia
Neveritis
Ningbingia
Noctepuna
Nodulabium
Obba
Obstengenia
Offachloritis
Ordtrachia
Ototrachia
Pallidelix
Papuexul
Parachloritis
Parglogenia
Patrubella
Plectorhagada
Pleurodonte
Pleuroxia
Polydontes
Posorites
Promonturconchum
Prototrachia
Pseudomesodontrachia
Rachita
Setocallosa
Solaropsis
Sphaerospira
Squamagenia
Succochlea
Thelidomus
unclassified Camaenidae
Varohadra
Vincentrachia
Yakuchloritis
Youwanjela
Zachrysia
32 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Heterobranchia
Euthyneura
Tectipleura
Eupulmonata
Stylommatophora
Helicina
Helicoidei
Helicoidea
Camaenidae
Hadrinae
Papuina
(this page)
Papuina abbasi
Papuina abbasiana
Papuina acuta
Papuina adonis
Papuina ambrosia
Papuina antiqua
Papuina arrowensis
Papuina aurora
Papuina bartletti
Papuina blainvillei
Papuina blanfordiana
Papuina bougainvilliana
Papuina brodiei
Papuina caerulescens
Papuina chancei
Papuina christae
Papuina coxiana
Papuina dampieri
Papuina donnaisabellae
Papuina eros
Papuina eyerdami
Papuina fakfakensis
Papuina fallax
Papuina franzhuberi
Papuina gamelia
Papuina gelata
Papuina groulti
Papuina guadalcanarensis
Papuina gudei
Papuina guppyi
Papuina hargreavesi
Papuina hedleyi
Papuina hellwigensis
Papuina hermione
Papuina incerta
Papuina jensi
Papuina johnabbasi
Papuina johnabbasiana
Papuina kapaurensis
Papuina labium
Papuina lambei
Papuina lepida
Papuina leucorhaphe
Papuina leucothoe
Papuina leucotropis
Papuina lienardiana
Papuina linterae
Papuina lituus
Papuina lorentzi
Papuina macfarlanei
Papuina malantensis
Papuina mayri
Papuina mendana
Papuina meta
Papuina motacilla
Papuina mysolensis
Papuina nigrofasciata
Papuina nodifera
Papuina novaegeorgiensis
Papuina novoguineensis
Papuina obiensis
Papuina papuensis
Papuina pelechystoma
Papuina phaeostoma
Papuina philomela
Papuina pileolus
Papuina pileus
Papuina piliscus
Papuina plagiostoma
Papuina pseudolabium
Papuina rhynchostoma
Papuina rianae
Papuina sachalensis
Papuina semibrunnea
Papuina subcostata
Papuina suprapicta
Papuina talaseana
Papuina translucida
Papuina trochiformis
Papuina unicolor
Papuina vexillaris
Papuina vitrea
Papuina walleri
Papuina weeksiana
Papuina wiegmanni
Papuina wollastoni
Papuina xanthochila
Aetholitis
Angasietta
Ariophantopsis
Austrocamaena
Billordia
Boriogenia
Calycia
Canefriula
Cardiotrachia
Carmerope
Caroletitia
Catellotrachia
Chloritis
Chloritobadistes
Claudena
Claudettea
Coliolus
Cristovala
Crookshanksia
Crystallopsis
Cymotropis
Denhamiana
Eurytrachia
Eustomopsis
Fatulabia
Forcartia
Gantomia
Henga
Hombronula
Insularia
Jimbouria
Kandoschloritis
Kathadena
Kymatobaudinia
Lamprellia
Letitia
Lorelliana
Lullicola
Lynfergusonia
Medistoma
Meridistes
Minacispira
Molmerope
Moretonistes
Municeps
Negotobba
Nodulabium
Obsteugenia
Ototrachia
Papuolus
Parachloritis
Patrubella
Paulodorra
Perioinsolita
Petraconcha
Phrenegibba
Pompalabia
Ponderconcha
Pseudodistes
Pseudomesodontrachia
Pseudopapuina
Quirosena
Rachita
Sauroconcha
Setocallosa
Smeatonia
Solmodora
Solmogada
Solmopesta
Solmotella
Squamagenia
Stanisicia
Steorra
Sulcobasis
Tenuigada
Tepomusa
Toombatrachia
Trachygenia
Violenga
Wahgia
Zetemina
Zyghelix