About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
True Grasses
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Commelinids
»
Grasses
»
True Grasses
«
Pentameris
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Pentameris
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Pentameris
Genus recognized by
Eswatini Species List
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CA
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Austria Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Cameroon Species List
,
Ethiopia Species List
,
France Species List
,
Kenya Species List
,
Lesotho Species List
,
Madagascar Species List
,
Malawi Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sudan Species List
,
Tanzania Species List
,
Zimbabwe Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Southern Ocean Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
iNaturalist data coverage
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2.3 - Test
Pentameris
Recognized by
Kubitzki et al
Pentameris P. Beauv.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
GBIF data coverage
Pentameris sect. Pentameris
Recognized by
NCBI
Pentaschistis Stapf
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
GBIF national node type records UK
Poagrostis Stapf
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
Alternative Names
Airopsis ampla
(Nees) Nees
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Airopsis pallida
(Nees) Nees
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Airopsis tuberculata
Nees
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia aristidoides
(Thunb.) Lehm.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia barbata
Petrie
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia buekeana
Lehm.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia procumbens
Nees
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia speciosa
Lehm.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia trisetoides
Hochst.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Danthonia villosa
Steud.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Pappophorum glandulosum
P. J. Bergius
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Pentameris cirrhosula
Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentameris thouarii
Beauverd
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
(Possible variant of Pentameris thouarii Steud.)
Pentameris thouarii
Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentameris thouarsii
Hochst.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Pentameris thouarsii
Hochst. ex Krauss
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
(Possible variant of Pentameris thouarsii Kunth)
Pentameris thouarsii
Kunth
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentaschistis aristidioides
Stapf
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentaschistis basutorum
Stapf ex Phillips
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentaschistis linia
Stapf
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentaschistis rigidissima
Pilg.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Polypogon capensis
Hornem.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Trisetum villosum
Sieber
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Achneria Munro
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Achneria Munro ex Benth. & Hook. fil.
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Afrachneria Sprague
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Afrachneria Sprague
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Chondrolaena Nees
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Chondrolaena Nees
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Pentameris
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Plant Forms, Habitat and Distribution
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Pentameris P. Beauv.
Authority according to
NCBI
Pentaschistis (Nees) Spach
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Pentaschistis Stapf
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Poagrostis Stapf
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Poagrostis Stapf
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Prionachne Nees
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Prionachne Nees
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Prionanthium Desv.
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Prionanthium Desv.
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Pentameris
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
Pentameris
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris airoides (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris alticola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ampla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris andringitrensis (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris argentea (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristifolia (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aurea (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris barbata (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris basutorum (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris borussica (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris calcicola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capensis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris caulescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chippindalliae (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chrysurus (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris cirrhulosa (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris clavata (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris colorata (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris curvifolia (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris densifolia (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris dentata (L. fil.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dolichochaeta (S. M. Phillips) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dregeana Stapf
Pentameris ecklonii (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris elegans (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris ellisii H. P. Linder
Pentameris eriostoma (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris exserta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris galpinii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris glacialis N. P. Barker
Pentameris glandulosa (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris heptamera (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris hirtiglumis N. P. Barker
Pentameris holciformis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris horrida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris humbertii (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris insularis (Hemsl.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris lima (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longiglumis (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longipes (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris macrocalycina (Steud.) Schweick.
Pentameris malouinensis (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris microphylla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris minor (F. Ballard & C. E. Hubb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris montana (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris natalensis (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreodoxa (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreophila N. P. Barker
Pentameris pallescens (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris patula (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris pholiuroides (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pictigluma (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris praecox (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pseudopallescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pungens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pusilla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pyrophila (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris reflexa (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rigidissima (Pilg. ex H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rosea (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rupestris (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scabra (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scandens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris swartbergensis N. P. Barker
Pentameris thuarii P. Beauv.
Pentameris tomentella (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tortuosa (Trin.) Nees
Pentameris trifida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris trisetoides (Hochst. ex Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tysonii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris uniflora N. P. Barker
Pentameris velutina (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris veneta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris viscidula (Nees) Steud.
Aciachne
Acidosasa
Acrachne
Aegilops
Agropyron
Agrostopoa
Alloteropsis
Altoparadisium
Apochiton
Arrhenatherum
Astrebla
Austrochloris
Austrostipa
Avenella
Bromuniola
Catalepis
Chamaeraphis
Chevalierella
Chrysochloa
Cleistogenes
Coix
Coleataenia
Cottea
Ctenium
Decaryella
Decaryochloa
Dupontia
Echinolaena
Ellisochloa
Elyhordeum
Elymandra
Entolasia
Eriachne
Erioneuron
Festuca
Gynerium
Hilaria
Himalayacalamus
Homolepis
Hopia
Hordelymus
Hygroryza
Indosasa
Kampochloa
Koordersiochloa
Leptagrostis
Lepturidium
Lepturus
Megalachne
Melocalamus
Melocanna
Miscanthus
Narduroides
Olmeca
Ophiuros
Oplismenopsis
Orinus
Orthoraphium
Pappophorum
Pappostipa
Pariana
Parodiophyllochloa
Perotis
Peyritschia
Pharus
Pleioblastus
Podophorus
Pogonatherum
Pseudechinolaena
Pseudobromus
Pseudodanthonia
Reynaudia
Rupichloa
Sasa
Saxipoa
Schizachyrium
Scolochloa
Sesleriella
Sinochasea
Sirochloa
Stapletonia
Stenostachys
Stephanachne
Stipa
Stipagrostis
Temburongia
Tenaxia
Tetrachaete
Thaumastochloa
Thyridolepis
Trilobachne
Triplopogon
Tripsacum
Triraphis
Uranthoecium
Vietnamochloa
Vossia
Yersinochloa
Yvesia
Zonotriche
639 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Poales
Poaceae
Pentameris P. Beauv.
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris airoides (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris alticola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ampla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris andringitrensis (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris argentea (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristifolia (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aurea (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris barbata (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris basutorum (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris borussica (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris calcicola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capensis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris caulescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chippindalliae (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chrysurus (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris cirrhulosa (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris clavata (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris colorata (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris curvifolia (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris densifolia (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris dentata (L. fil.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dolichochaeta (S. M. Phillips) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dregeana Stapf
Pentameris ecklonii (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris elegans (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris ellisii H. P. Linder
Pentameris eriostoma (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris exserta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris galpinii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris glacialis N. P. Barker
Pentameris glandulosa (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris heptamera (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris hirtiglumis N. P. Barker
Pentameris holciformis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris horrida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris humbertii (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris insularis (Hemsl.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris lima (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longiglumis (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longipes (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris macrocalycina (Steud.) Schweick.
Pentameris malouinensis (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris microphylla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris minor (F. Ballard & C. E. Hubb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris montana (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris natalensis (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreodoxa (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreophila N. P. Barker
Pentameris pallescens (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris patula (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris pholiuroides (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pictigluma (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris praecox (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pseudopallescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pungens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pusilla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pyrophila (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris reflexa (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rigidissima (Pilg. ex H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rosea (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rupestris (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scabra (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scandens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris swartbergensis N. P. Barker
Pentameris thuarii P. Beauv.
Pentameris tomentella (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tortuosa (Trin.) Nees
Pentameris trifida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris trisetoides (Hochst. ex Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tysonii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris uniflora N. P. Barker
Pentameris velutina (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris veneta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris viscidula (Nees) Steud.
Achnatherum P. Beauv.
Aciachne Benth.
Acidosasa C. D. Chu & C. S. Chao
Acostia Swallen
Acrachne Wight & Arn. ex Chiov.
Acritochaete Pilg.
Acroceras Stapf
Actinocladum McClure ex Soderstr.
Aegilops L.
Aeluropus Trin.
Afrotrichloris Chiov.
Agenium Nees
Agnesia Zuloaga & Judz.
Agropyron Gaertn.
Agropyropsis (Batt. & Trab.) A. Camus
Agrostis L.
Agrostopoa Davidse, Soreng & P. M. Peterson
Aira L.
Airopsis Desv.
Alexfloydia B. K. Simon
Alloeochaete C. E. Hubb.
Allolepis Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Alopecurus L.
Altoparadisium Filg., Davidse, Zuloaga & Morrone
Alvimia C. E. Calderón ex Soderstr. & Londoño
Ammochloa Boiss.
Ampelocalamus S. L. Chen T. H. Wen & G. Y. Sheng
Ampelodesmos Link
Amphicarpum Kunth
Amphipogon R. Br.
Anadelphia Hack.
Ancistrachne S. T. Blake
Ancistragrostis S. T. Blake
Andropogon L.
Andropterum Stapf
Aniselytron Merr.
Anisopogon R. Br.
Anomochloa Brongn.
Anthaenantiopsis Mez ex Pilg.
Anthenantia P. Beauv.
Anthephora Schreb.
Anthoxanthum L.
Antinoria Parl.
Apera Adans.
Apluda L.
Apochiton C. E. Hubb.
Apoclada McClure
Apocopis Nees
Arberella Soderstr. & C. E. Calderón
Arctagrostis Griseb.
Aristida L.
Arrhenatherum P. Beauv.
Arthraxon P. Beauv.
Arthropogon Nees
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundinaria Michx.
Arundinella Raddi
Arundo L.
Arundoclaytonia Davidse & R. P. Ellis
Asthenochloa Buse
Astrebla F. Muell.
Athroostachys Benth.
Atractantha McClure
Aulonemia Goudot
Austrochloris Lazarides
Avena L.
Avenella Bluff ex Drejer
Axonopus P. Beauv.
Bambusa Schreb.
Baptorhachis Clayton & Renvoize
Beckmannia Host
Bewsia Gooss.
Bhidea Stapf ex Bor
Blepharidachne Hack.
Bonia Balansa
Bothriochloa Kuntze
Bouteloua Lag.
Brachychloa S. M. Phillips
Brachyelytrum P. Beauv.
Brachypodium P. Beauv.
Briza L.
Bromuniola Stapf & C. E. Hubb.
Bromus L.
Brylkinia F. Schmidt
Chrysopogon Trin.
Henrardia C. E. Hubb.
Heteropogon Pers.
Scleropogon Phil.
Sphenopus Trin.
Tribolium Desv.
Trichoneura Andersson
Triodia R. Br.
Tritihaynaldia
× Aegilotriticum P. Fourn.
× Agroelymus A. Camus
× Agrohordeum A. Camus
× Agropogon P. Fourn.
× Agrositanion Bowden
× Arctodupontia Tzvelev
724 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2.3 - Test
Pentameris
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris airoides (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris alticola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ampla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris andringitrensis (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris argentea (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristifolia (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aurea (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris barbata (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris basutorum (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris borussica (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris calcicola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capensis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris caulescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chippindalliae (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chrysurus (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris cirrhulosa (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris clavata (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris colorata (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris curvifolia (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris densifolia (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris dentata (L. fil.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dolichochaeta (S. M. Phillips) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dregeana Stapf
Pentameris ecklonii (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris elegans (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris ellisii H. P. Linder
Pentameris eriostoma (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris exserta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris galpinii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris glacialis N. P. Barker
Pentameris glandulosa (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris heptamera (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris hirtiglumis N. P. Barker
Pentameris holciformis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris horrida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris humbertii (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris insularis (Hemsl.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris lima (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longiglumis (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longipes (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris macrocalycina (Steud.) Schweick.
Pentameris malouinensis (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris microphylla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris minor (F. Ballard & C. E. Hubb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris montana (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris natalensis (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreodoxa (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreophila N. P. Barker
Pentameris pallescens (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris patula (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris pholiuroides (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pictigluma (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris praecox (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pseudopallescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pungens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pusilla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pyrophila (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris reflexa (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rigidissima (Pilg. ex H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rosea (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rupestris (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scabra (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scandens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris swartbergensis N. P. Barker
Pentameris thuarii P. Beauv.
Pentameris tomentella (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tortuosa (Trin.) Nees
Pentameris trifida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris trisetoides (Hochst. ex Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tysonii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris uniflora N. P. Barker
Pentameris velutina (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris veneta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris viscidula (Nees) Steud.
Aciachne
Acidosasa
Acrachne
Aegilops
Agropyron
Agrostopoa
Alloteropsis
Altoparadisium
Apochiton
Arrhenatherum
Astrebla
Austrochloris
Austrostipa
Avenella
Bromuniola
Catalepis
Chamaeraphis
Chevalierella
Chrysochloa
Cleistogenes
Coix
Coleataenia
Cottea
Ctenium
Decaryella
Decaryochloa
Dupontia
Echinolaena
Ellisochloa
Elyhordeum
Elymandra
Entolasia
Eriachne
Erioneuron
Festuca
Gynerium
Hilaria
Himalayacalamus
Homolepis
Hopia
Hordelymus
Hygroryza
Indosasa
Kampochloa
Koordersiochloa
Leptagrostis
Lepturidium
Lepturus
Megalachne
Melocalamus
Melocanna
Miscanthus
Narduroides
Olmeca
Ophiuros
Oplismenopsis
Orinus
Orthoraphium
Pappophorum
Pappostipa
Pariana
Parodiophyllochloa
Perotis
Peyritschia
Pharus
Pleioblastus
Podophorus
Pogonatherum
Pseudechinolaena
Pseudobromus
Pseudodanthonia
Reynaudia
Rupichloa
Sasa
Saxipoa
Schizachyrium
Scolochloa
Sesleriella
Sinochasea
Sirochloa
Stapletonia
Stenostachys
Stephanachne
Stipa
Stipagrostis
Temburongia
Tenaxia
Tetrachaete
Thaumastochloa
Thyridolepis
Trilobachne
Triplopogon
Tripsacum
Triraphis
Uranthoecium
Vietnamochloa
Vossia
Yersinochloa
Yvesia
Zonotriche
639 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
Pentameris
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris airoides (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris alticola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ampla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris andringitrensis (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris argentea (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristifolia (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aurea (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris barbata (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris basutorum (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris borussica (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris calcicola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capensis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris caulescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chippindalliae (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chrysurus (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris cirrhulosa (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris clavata (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris colorata (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris curvifolia (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris densifolia (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris dentata (L. fil.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dolichochaeta (S. M. Phillips) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dregeana Stapf
Pentameris ecklonii (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris elegans (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris ellisii H. P. Linder
Pentameris eriostoma (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris exserta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris galpinii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris glacialis N. P. Barker
Pentameris glandulosa (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris heptamera (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris hirtiglumis N. P. Barker
Pentameris holciformis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris horrida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris humbertii (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris insularis (Hemsl.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris lima (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longiglumis (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longipes (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris macrocalycina (Steud.) Schweick.
Pentameris malouinensis (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris microphylla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris minor (F. Ballard & C. E. Hubb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris montana (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris natalensis (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreodoxa (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreophila N. P. Barker
Pentameris pallescens (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris patula (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris pholiuroides (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pictigluma (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris praecox (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pseudopallescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pungens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pusilla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pyrophila (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris reflexa (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rigidissima (Pilg. ex H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rosea (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rupestris (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scabra (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scandens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris swartbergensis N. P. Barker
Pentameris thuarii P. Beauv.
Pentameris tomentella (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tortuosa (Trin.) Nees
Pentameris trifida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris trisetoides (Hochst. ex Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tysonii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris uniflora N. P. Barker
Pentameris velutina (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris veneta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris viscidula (Nees) Steud.
Aciachne
Acidosasa
Acrachne
Aegilops
Agropyron
Agrostopoa
Alloteropsis
Altoparadisium
Apochiton
Arrhenatherum
Astrebla
Austrochloris
Austrostipa
Avenella
Bromuniola
Catalepis
Chamaeraphis
Chevalierella
Chrysochloa
Cleistogenes
Coix
Coleataenia
Cottea
Ctenium
Decaryella
Decaryochloa
Dupontia
Echinolaena
Ellisochloa
Elyhordeum
Elymandra
Entolasia
Eriachne
Erioneuron
Festuca
Gynerium
Hilaria
Himalayacalamus
Homolepis
Hopia
Hordelymus
Hygroryza
Indosasa
Kampochloa
Koordersiochloa
Leptagrostis
Lepturidium
Lepturus
Megalachne
Melocalamus
Melocanna
Miscanthus
Narduroides
Olmeca
Ophiuros
Oplismenopsis
Orinus
Orthoraphium
Pappophorum
Pappostipa
Pariana
Parodiophyllochloa
Perotis
Peyritschia
Pharus
Pleioblastus
Podophorus
Pogonatherum
Pseudechinolaena
Pseudobromus
Pseudodanthonia
Reynaudia
Rupichloa
Sasa
Saxipoa
Schizachyrium
Scolochloa
Sesleriella
Sinochasea
Sirochloa
Stapletonia
Stenostachys
Stephanachne
Stipa
Stipagrostis
Temburongia
Tenaxia
Tetrachaete
Thaumastochloa
Thyridolepis
Trilobachne
Triplopogon
Tripsacum
Triraphis
Uranthoecium
Vietnamochloa
Vossia
Yersinochloa
Yvesia
Zonotriche
639 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Poales
Poaceae
Pentameris P. Beauv.
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris airoides Steud.
Pentameris alticola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ampla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris andringitrensis (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris argentea (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristifolia (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aurea (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris barbata Steud.
Pentameris basutorum (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris borussica (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris calcicola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capensis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris caulescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chippindalliae (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chrysurus (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris cirrhulosa (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris clavata (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris colorata (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris curvifolia Nees
Pentameris densifolia (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris dentata (L. fil.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dolichochaeta (S. M. Phillips) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris dregeana Stapf
Pentameris ecklonii (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris elegans Steud.
Pentameris ellisii H. P. Linder
Pentameris eriostoma Steud.
Pentameris exserta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris galpinii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris glacialis N. P. Barker
Pentameris glandulosa Nees
Pentameris heptamera (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris hirtiglumis N. P. Barker
Pentameris holciformis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris horrida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris humbertii (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris insularis (Hemsl.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris lima Steud.
Pentameris longiglumis Steud.
Pentameris longipes (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris macrocalycina (Steud.) Schweick.
Pentameris malouinensis (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris microphylla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris minor (F. Ballard & C. E. Hubb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris montana (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris natalensis (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreodoxa (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreophila N. P. Barker
Pentameris pallescens Nees
Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris patula Steud.
Pentameris pholiuroides (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pictigluma (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris praecox (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pseudopallescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pungens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pusilla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pyrophila (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris reflexa (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rigidissima (Pilg. ex H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rosea (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rupestris Steud.
Pentameris scabra Steud.
Pentameris scandens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris swartbergensis N. P. Barker
Pentameris thuarii P. Beauv.
Pentameris tomentella (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tortuosa Nees
Pentameris trifida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris trisetoides (Hochst. ex Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tysonii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris uniflora N. P. Barker
Pentameris velutina (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris veneta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris viscidula Steud.
Achnatherum P. Beauv.
Aegilops cylindrica × Triticum aestivum
Aegilops L.
Agroelymus E. G. Camus ex A. Camus
Aira L.
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis arundinacea
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis epigejos
Ampelodesmos Link
Anthephora Schreb.
Apera Adans.
Arctophila fulva × Dupontia fisheri
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundo L.
Barkworthia
Blepharoneuron Nash
Briza L.
Calammophila Brand
Cenchrus L.
Chasmanthium Link
Chloris Sw.
Cynodon Rich.
Danthonia DC.
Dendrocalamus Nees
Deschampsia P. Beauv.
Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
Dichanthium Willemet
Dinebra Jacq.
Dupoa J. Cayouette & S. J. Darbyshire
Dupontia R. Br.
Echinochloa P. Beauv.
Ehrharta Thunb.
Elytrigia Desv.
Elytrigia juncea subsp. boreoatlantica × Leymus arenarius
Eriochloa Kunth
Erioneuron Nash
Eriosella
Eustachys Desv.
Ferrocalamus J. R. Xue & P. C. Keng 1982
Festuca rubra × Lolium perenne
Festuca × Lolium
Festulolium Asch. & Graebn.
Festulpia Festuca
Gastridium P. Beauv.
Gigantochloa Kurz ex Munro
Hierochloe R. Br.
Hilaria Kunth
Hyparrhenia Andersson ex E. Fourn.
Isachne R. Br.
Ischaemum L.
Lamarckia Moench
Lasiacis Hitchcock
Leersia Sol. ex Sw.
Lepturus R. Br.
Leymus arenarius × Secale cereale
Lithachne P. Beauv.
Lolium multiflorum × Schedonorus pratensis
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. uechtritzianus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus pratensis
Manisuris L.
Megastachya P. Beauv.
Melica L.
Melinis P. Beauv.
Microchloa R. Br.
Nardus L.
Nassella (Trin.) E. Desv.
Neotrinia
Orcuttia Vasey
Oryza L.
Oryzopsis Michx.
Oxytenanthera Munro
Phalaris L.
Piptochaetium J. Presl
Polytrias Hack.
Pseudoeriocoma
Rouxia Husn.
Scleropogon Phil.
Scribneria Hack.
Secale × Triticum
Setaria Beauv.
Sitanion Raf.
Sphenopholis Scribn.
Stenotaphrum Trin.
Stiporyzopsis B. L. Johnson & Rogler
Swallenia Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Themeda Forssk.
Thuarea Pers.
Thysanolaena Nees
Trachypogon Nees
Tridens Roem. & Schult.
Triodia R. Br.
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Uniola L.
Vaseyochloa Hitchcock
Ventenata Koeler
Vulpia C. C. Gmel.
Zizania Gronov. ex L.
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
780 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Poales
Poaceae
Poagrostis Stapf
(this page)
Poagrostis nigricans (L.) Sm.
Achnatherum P. Beauv.
Aegilops cylindrica × Triticum aestivum
Aegilops L.
Agroelymus E. G. Camus ex A. Camus
Aira L.
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis arundinacea
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis epigejos
Ampelodesmos Link
Anthephora Schreb.
Apera Adans.
Arctophila fulva × Dupontia fisheri
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundo L.
Barkworthia
Blepharoneuron Nash
Briza L.
Calammophila Brand
Cenchrus L.
Chasmanthium Link
Chloris Sw.
Cynodon Rich.
Danthonia DC.
Dendrocalamus Nees
Deschampsia P. Beauv.
Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
Dichanthium Willemet
Dinebra Jacq.
Dupoa J. Cayouette & S. J. Darbyshire
Dupontia R. Br.
Echinochloa P. Beauv.
Ehrharta Thunb.
Elytrigia Desv.
Elytrigia juncea subsp. boreoatlantica × Leymus arenarius
Eriochloa Kunth
Erioneuron Nash
Eriosella
Eustachys Desv.
Ferrocalamus J. R. Xue & P. C. Keng 1982
Festuca rubra × Lolium perenne
Festuca × Lolium
Festulolium Asch. & Graebn.
Festulpia Festuca
Gastridium P. Beauv.
Gigantochloa Kurz ex Munro
Hierochloe R. Br.
Hilaria Kunth
Hyparrhenia Andersson ex E. Fourn.
Isachne R. Br.
Ischaemum L.
Lamarckia Moench
Lasiacis Hitchcock
Leersia Sol. ex Sw.
Lepturus R. Br.
Leymus arenarius × Secale cereale
Lithachne P. Beauv.
Lolium multiflorum × Schedonorus pratensis
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. uechtritzianus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus pratensis
Manisuris L.
Megastachya P. Beauv.
Melica L.
Melinis P. Beauv.
Microchloa R. Br.
Nardus L.
Nassella (Trin.) E. Desv.
Neotrinia
Orcuttia Vasey
Oryza L.
Oryzopsis Michx.
Oxytenanthera Munro
Phalaris L.
Piptochaetium J. Presl
Polytrias Hack.
Pseudoeriocoma
Rouxia Husn.
Scleropogon Phil.
Scribneria Hack.
Secale × Triticum
Setaria Beauv.
Sitanion Raf.
Sphenopholis Scribn.
Stenotaphrum Trin.
Stiporyzopsis B. L. Johnson & Rogler
Swallenia Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Themeda Forssk.
Thuarea Pers.
Thysanolaena Nees
Trachypogon Nees
Tridens Roem. & Schult.
Triodia R. Br.
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Uniola L.
Vaseyochloa Hitchcock
Ventenata Koeler
Vulpia C. C. Gmel.
Zizania Gronov. ex L.
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
780 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Poales
Poaceae
Pentaschistis Stapf
(this page)
Pentaschistis curvifolia Schrad
Pentaschistis glandulosa Schrad.
Pentaschistis hirsuta (Stapf)
Pentaschistis induta Pilger
Pentaschistis nutans (Stapf)
Pentaschistis pallescens Schrad
Pentaschistis tortuosa (Stapf)
Pentaschistis trisetoides (Pilger)
Achnatherum P. Beauv.
Aegilops cylindrica × Triticum aestivum
Aegilops L.
Agroelymus E. G. Camus ex A. Camus
Aira L.
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis arundinacea
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis epigejos
Ampelodesmos Link
Anthephora Schreb.
Apera Adans.
Arctophila fulva × Dupontia fisheri
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundo L.
Barkworthia
Blepharoneuron Nash
Briza L.
Calammophila Brand
Cenchrus L.
Chasmanthium Link
Chloris Sw.
Cynodon Rich.
Danthonia DC.
Dendrocalamus Nees
Deschampsia P. Beauv.
Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
Dichanthium Willemet
Dinebra Jacq.
Dupoa J. Cayouette & S. J. Darbyshire
Dupontia R. Br.
Echinochloa P. Beauv.
Ehrharta Thunb.
Elytrigia Desv.
Elytrigia juncea subsp. boreoatlantica × Leymus arenarius
Eriochloa Kunth
Erioneuron Nash
Eriosella
Eustachys Desv.
Ferrocalamus J. R. Xue & P. C. Keng 1982
Festuca rubra × Lolium perenne
Festuca × Lolium
Festulolium Asch. & Graebn.
Festulpia Festuca
Gastridium P. Beauv.
Gigantochloa Kurz ex Munro
Hierochloe R. Br.
Hilaria Kunth
Hyparrhenia Andersson ex E. Fourn.
Isachne R. Br.
Ischaemum L.
Lamarckia Moench
Lasiacis Hitchcock
Leersia Sol. ex Sw.
Lepturus R. Br.
Leymus arenarius × Secale cereale
Lithachne P. Beauv.
Lolium multiflorum × Schedonorus pratensis
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. uechtritzianus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus pratensis
Manisuris L.
Megastachya P. Beauv.
Melica L.
Melinis P. Beauv.
Microchloa R. Br.
Nardus L.
Nassella (Trin.) E. Desv.
Neotrinia
Orcuttia Vasey
Oryza L.
Oryzopsis Michx.
Oxytenanthera Munro
Phalaris L.
Piptochaetium J. Presl
Polytrias Hack.
Pseudoeriocoma
Rouxia Husn.
Scleropogon Phil.
Scribneria Hack.
Secale × Triticum
Setaria Beauv.
Sitanion Raf.
Sphenopholis Scribn.
Stenotaphrum Trin.
Stiporyzopsis B. L. Johnson & Rogler
Swallenia Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Themeda Forssk.
Thuarea Pers.
Thysanolaena Nees
Trachypogon Nees
Tridens Roem. & Schult.
Triodia R. Br.
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Uniola L.
Vaseyochloa Hitchcock
Ventenata Koeler
Vulpia C. C. Gmel.
Zizania Gronov. ex L.
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
780 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliopsida
Lilianae
Poales
Poaceae
Pentameris P. Beauv.
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris airoides Nees
Pentameris alticola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ampla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris andringitrensis (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris argentea (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristidoides (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aristifolia (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aspera (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris aurea (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris bachmannii (McClean) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris barbata (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris basutorum (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris borussica (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris calcicola (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capensis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris capillaris (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris caulescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chippindalliae (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris chrysurus (K. Schum.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris cirrhulosa (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris clavata (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris colorata (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris curvifolia (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris densifolia (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris dentata (L. fil.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris distichophylla (Lehm.) Nees
Pentameris dolichochaeta (S. M. Phillips) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris ecklonii (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris elegans (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris ellisii H. P. Linder
Pentameris eriostoma (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris exserta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris galpinii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris glacialis N. P. Barker
Pentameris glandulosa (Schrad.) Steud.
Pentameris heptameris (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris hirtiglumis N. P. Barker
Pentameris holciformis (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris horrida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris humbertii (A. Camus) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris insularis (Hemsl.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris juncifolia (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris lima (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longiglumis (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris longipes (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris macrocalycina (Steud.) Schweick.
Pentameris malouinensis (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris microphylla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris minor (Ballard & C. E. Hubb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris montana (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris natalensis (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris obtusifolia (Hochst.) Schweick.
Pentameris oreodoxa (Schweick.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris oreophila N. P. Barker
Pentameris pallescens (Schrad.) Nees
Pentameris pallida (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris patula (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris pholiuroides (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pictigluma (Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris praecox (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pseudopallescens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pungens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pusilla (Nees) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris pyrophila (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris reflexa (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rigidissima (Pilg. ex H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rosea (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris rupestris (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scabra (Nees) Steud.
Pentameris scandens (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris setifolia (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris swartbergensis N. P. Barker
Pentameris thuarii P. Beauv.
Pentameris tomentella (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tortuosa (Trin.) Nees
Pentameris trifida (Galley) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris triseta (Thunb.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris trisetoides (Hochst. ex Steud.) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris tysonii (Stapf) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris uniflora N. P. Barker
Pentameris velutina (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris veneta (H. P. Linder) Galley & H. P. Linder
Pentameris viscidula (Nees) Steud.
Acroceras Stapf
Aegilops L.
Aegopogon Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Agrestia
Agropyron Gaertn.
Agrostis L.
Aira L.
Allolepis Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Alopecurus L.
Ammophila Host
Ampelodesmos Link
Amphibromus Nees
Amphicarpum Kunth
Andropogon L.
Anthaenantia P. Beauv.
Anthephora Schreb.
Anthoxanthum L.
Apera Adans.
Arctagrostis Griseb.
Aristida L.
Arrhenatherum P. Beauv.
Arthraxon P. Beauv.
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundinaria Michx.
Arundinella Raddi
Arundo L.
Astrebla F. Muell.
Avena L.
Axonopus P. Beauv.
Bambusa Schreb.
Beckmannia Host
Blepharidachne Hack.
Blepharoneuron Nash
Bothriochloa Kuntze
Bouteloua Lag.
Brachiaria (Trin.) Griseb.
Brachyelytrum P. Beauv.
Brachypodium P. Beauv.
Briza L.
Bromus L.
Calamagrostis Adans.
Calamovilfa (A. Gray) Hack. ex Scribn. & Southw.
Catabrosa P. Beauv.
Catapodium Link
Cenchrus L.
Chasmanthium Link
Chloris Sw.
Chrysopogon Trin.
Cinna L.
Coix L.
Coleanthus Seidl
Cortaderia Stapf
Corynephorus P. Beauv.
Cottea Kunth
Crypsis Aiton
Ctenium Panz.
Cutandia Willk.
Cymbopogon Spreng.
Cynodon Rich.
Cynosurus L.
Dactylis L.
Dactyloctenium Willd.
Dasypyrum (Coss. & Durieu) T. Durand
Deschampsia P. Beauv.
Digitaria Haller
Distichlis Raf.
Dupontia R. Br.
Echinochloa P. Beauv.
Elymus L.
Eragrostis Wolf
Festuca L.
Glyceria R. Br.
Hordeum L.
Lagurus L.
Leersia Sw.
Lolium L.
Panicum L.
Parapholis C. E. Hubb.
Paspalum L.
Phalaris L.
Phippsia (Trin.) R. Br.
Phleum L.
Phragmites Adans.
Poa L.
Polypogon Desf.
Puccinellia Parl.
Sacciolepis Nash
Scolochloa Link
Setaria P. Beauv.
Spartina Schreb.
Sphenopholis Scribn.
Triplasis P. Beauv.
Tripsacum L.
Trisetum Pers.
Tuctoria Reeder
Uniola L.
Zizania L.
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
× Agropogon P. Fourn.
355 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
PACMAD clade
Danthonioideae
Danthonieae
Pentameris
(this page)
Pentameris sect. Dracomontanum
Pentameris sect. Pentameris
Pentameris sect. Pentaschistis
unclassified Pentameris
Austroderia
Capeochloa
Chaetobromus
Chimaerochloa
Chionochloa
Cortaderia
Danthonia
Geochloa
Joycea
Karroochloa
Lamprothyrsus
Merxmuellera
Notochloe
Plinthanthesis
Prionanthium
Pseudopentameris
Rytidosperma
Schismus
Tenaxia
Tribolium
Urochlaena
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
PACMAD clade
Danthonioideae
Danthonieae
Pentameris
Pentameris sect. Pentameris
(this page)
Pentameris distichophylla
Pentameris glacialis
Pentameris hirtiglumis
Pentameris longiglumis
Pentameris macrocalycina
Pentameris oreophila
Pentameris swartbergensis
Pentameris thuarii
Pentameris sect. Dracomontanum
Pentameris sect. Pentaschistis
unclassified Pentameris
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Liliopsida
Commelinidae
Cyperales
Poaceae
Pentameris
(this page)
Pentameris acinosa
Pentameris airoides
Pentameris alticola
Pentameris americana
Pentameris ampla
Pentameris andringitrensis
Pentameris argentea
Pentameris aristidoides
Pentameris aristifolia
Pentameris aspera
Pentameris aurea
Pentameris bachmannii
Pentameris barbata
Pentameris basutorum
Pentameris borussica
Pentameris calcicola
Pentameris californica
Pentameris capensis
Pentameris capillaris
Pentameris caulescens
Pentameris chippindalliae
Pentameris chrysura
Pentameris chrysurus
Pentameris cirrhulosa
Pentameris clavata
Pentameris colorata
Pentameris compressa
Pentameris curvifolia
Pentameris densifolia
Pentameris dentata
Pentameris distichophylla
Pentameris dolichochaeta
Pentameris dregeana
Pentameris ecklonii
Pentameris elegans
Pentameris ellisii
Pentameris eriostoma
Pentameris exserta
Pentameris galpinii
Pentameris glacialis
Pentameris glandulosa
Pentameris grandiflora
Pentameris heptamera
Pentameris heptameris
Pentameris hirtiglumis
Pentameris holciformis
Pentameris horrida
Pentameris humbertii
Pentameris insularis
Pentameris intermedia
Pentameris juncifolia
Pentameris lima
Pentameris longiglumis
Pentameris longipes
Pentameris macrocalycina
Pentameris malouinensis
Pentameris microphylla
Pentameris minor
Pentameris montana
Pentameris natalensis
Pentameris obtusifolia
Pentameris oreodoxa
Pentameris oreophila
Pentameris pallescens
Pentameris pallida
Pentameris patula
Pentameris pholiuroides
Pentameris pictigluma
Pentameris praecox
Pentameris provincialis
Pentameris pseudopallescens
Pentameris pungens
Pentameris pusilla
Pentameris pyrophila
Pentameris reflexa
Pentameris rigidissima
Pentameris rosea
Pentameris rupestris
Pentameris scabra
Pentameris scandens
Pentameris sect. Dracomontanum
Pentameris sect. Pentaschistis
Pentameris sericea
Pentameris setifolia
Pentameris swartbergensis
Pentameris thermale
Pentameris thermalis
Pentameris thuarii
Pentameris tomentella
Pentameris tortuosa
Pentameris trifida
Pentameris triseta
Pentameris trisetoides
Pentameris tysonii
Pentameris uniflora
Pentameris velutina
Pentameris veneta
Pentameris viscidula
Acroceras
Agrosticula
Agrostula
Aira
Alpagrostis
Ampelodesmos
Anomochloeae
Anomochlooideae
Apera
Arundinoideae
Avenulinae
Briza
Buchloe
Canastra
Centothecoideae
Ceratochloa
Chloridoideae
Chondrosoideae
Cladoraphis
Coleanthus
Danthonia
Decaryella
Diandranthus
Drymochloa
Echinochloa
Elymotrigia
Elytrigia
Fargesia
Ferrocalamus
Festucella
Gaudinia
Gelidocalamus
Guadua
Hainardia
Helictotrichon
Homopholis
Hopia
Hyalopodium
Hypseochloa
Ischaemum
Kellochloa
Khoonmengia
Lakshmia
Lasiurus
Libertia
Ludolfia
Mibora
Microcalamus
Milium
Monelytrum
Moulinsia
Nanooravia
Neololeba
Neomicrocalamus
Neosinocalamus
Neuropoa
Ocellochloa
Olmeca
Osvaldoa
Panicoideae
Parabambusa
Paracolpodium
Phalaris
Phleum
Phyllorachis
Pinga
Poagrostis
Potamophila
Pseudosasa
Pseudosclerochloa
Ratzeburgiinae
Rhytachninae
Rostraria
Schnizleinia
Scolochloa
Semiarundinaria
Shibataea
Sinoarundinaria
Sinocalamus
Sinosasa
Sirochloa
Sollostor
Stipoideae
Swallenia
Temochloa
Tragus
Trichloris
Trisetum
Urochlaena
Vietnamocalamus
Vilfa
Wangenheimia
Weingaertneria
Widjajachloa
Xanthochloa
× Agrotrigia
× Festulpia
× Leymotrigia
× Secalotricum
× Trisetokoeleria
612 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.